Promotion windows at Bain in Germany

Bain Bain & Company
Neue Antwort am 6. Dez. 2022
3 Antworten
147 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 5. Dez. 2022

Hi,

can some share how long it takes on average to go up the ranks at Bain in Germany, i.e.:

Associate Consultant → Consultant:

Consultant→ Manager:

Manager → Senior Manager:

Senior Manager → Associate Partner:

Associate Partner → Partner:

 

And how many Partner levels are there, if any, and what are their timelines?

Thanks!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Dez. 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

The average timeframe between roles is about two years and it differs significantly based on your performance. An average new joiner has about ten years to Partner. 

In terms of Partner levels, Bain like most other firms distinguishes between Partners and Senior Partners. These are Partners who are actual shareholders.

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Dez. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Why don't you find this out once you're at Bain? HR and everyone at the firm will have the clearest view of this. This is the epitome of counting your chickens before they hatch!

Very generally:

Associate Consultant → Consultant: 4 years

Consultant→ Manager: 2 years

Manager → Senior Manager: ~2 years

Senior Manager → Associate Partner: Highly dependent (5-7 years total to go from Manager to AP)

Associate Partner → Partner: Highly dependent

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus-Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Dez. 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

From what I've seen typically in European offices, each move takes about 2 years until AP. Regarding Partner levels, it's usually AP, P, MDP. You can also take on more internal roles as you move along (e.g. Head of recruitment) or more specialized roles (e.g. Head of Consumer Products for DACH).

For specifics, maybe best to network with HR/Consultants at Bain Germany and double check with them.

All the best!

Rushabh

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
269
Meetings
6.893
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5,0
91 Bewertungen