expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

4

Profitability case - should I purely focus on just on side (revenue or cost)?

Hi all, I would like to clarify whether it is okay to focus on just revenue or cost side in a profitability case. I was told that in consulting I need to solve the most impactful topics in a case. So usually you will try to figure out - revenue or cost side problem, or a mix of both. In the case I did today, it clearly states cost has not changed, so I decided to purely discuss on revenue part. However, there is a question asking me to calculate the "profitability per store", which was quite unexpected and requires discussions about the cost part.

Another question is, if a case asks whether the client should enter a market (in order to increase revenue), should I explore the cost & profitability part? Or, I should purely focus on the "revenue" part, and cost / profitability is actually out of scope?

Thanks a lot!!

Hi all, I would like to clarify whether it is okay to focus on just revenue or cost side in a profitability case. I was told that in consulting I need to solve the most impactful topics in a case. So usually you will try to figure out - revenue or cost side problem, or a mix of both. In the case I did today, it clearly states cost has not changed, so I decided to purely discuss on revenue part. However, there is a question asking me to calculate the "profitability per store", which was quite unexpected and requires discussions about the cost part.

Another question is, if a case asks whether the client should enter a market (in order to increase revenue), should I explore the cost & profitability part? Or, I should purely focus on the "revenue" part, and cost / profitability is actually out of scope?

Thanks a lot!!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.005 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Before jumping into one of the branches, you need to totally discard the other one.

Hence, think of the issue tree as a "way" to find the solution, that is at the end of this path. Hence, first, you will find yourself in the 1st crossroads > revenue or cost? Once the cost one is discarded, you continue to the revenue branch of this 1st crossroad, and forget about the other one. This way, you keep advancing, discarding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Before jumping into one of the branches, you need to totally discard the other one.

Hence, think of the issue tree as a "way" to find the solution, that is at the end of this path. Hence, first, you will find yourself in the 1st crossroads > revenue or cost? Once the cost one is discarded, you continue to the revenue branch of this 1st crossroad, and forget about the other one. This way, you keep advancing, discarding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

792 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

1) You have to start from the bucket that seems to be the root cause. Then, if you need to drill down also the other part because of a question, it's completely fine.

2) I would give priority to the increasing revenues section. The only case where you should put a specific focus on cost part is when the price is one of the most important drive in your analysis.

Best
Luca

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

1) You have to start from the bucket that seems to be the root cause. Then, if you need to drill down also the other part because of a question, it's completely fine.

2) I would give priority to the increasing revenues section. The only case where you should put a specific focus on cost part is when the price is one of the most important drive in your analysis.

Best
Luca

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

377 Meetings

5.902 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In your first question, you should first understand what are the specific stores that have issues with profitability. It can be that the total costs remained the same, however, the costs of several stores increased while the costs of the other decreased.

Re your second question - you should:

  • First, even before drawing the structure, ask the clarifying questions: What is the criteria for the success (market share, ROI, something else? What is the market entry mode? (organic / non organic)? What kind of financial resources constraints we have?
  • Depending on the answers to these questions you will know whether you should consider the investments or not

Best

Hi,

In your first question, you should first understand what are the specific stores that have issues with profitability. It can be that the total costs remained the same, however, the costs of several stores increased while the costs of the other decreased.

Re your second question - you should:

  • First, even before drawing the structure, ask the clarifying questions: What is the criteria for the success (market share, ROI, something else? What is the market entry mode? (organic / non organic)? What kind of financial resources constraints we have?
  • Depending on the answers to these questions you will know whether you should consider the investments or not

Best

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

98 Meetings

1.052 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I recommend presenting the whole framework, then start with a branch by prioritizing your analysis or stating your first hypothesis. After having identified a root cause find some initiatives to improve it and understand if it achieves the target of the client. Otherwise, recap and start with the next branch.

Best,
Antonello

I recommend presenting the whole framework, then start with a branch by prioritizing your analysis or stating your first hypothesis. After having identified a root cause find some initiatives to improve it and understand if it achieves the target of the client. Otherwise, recap and start with the next branch.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Verwandte Cases

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

46,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des vergangenen Jahres erfahren, d.h. wie er von dem Umsatzrückgang betroffen wurde, und möchte wissen, was die vorrangigen Maßnahmen sein könnten, um die nächsten Jahre (kurzfristig) zu überstehen. Außerdem möchte er die strategische Wettbewerbsposition des Shops besser verstehen und sucht nach möglichen Wegen, die Umsätze mittel- bis langfristig wieder zu erhöhen.
4.3 5 11105
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers

43,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Einrichtung eines Weinkellers Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich mit Gewinn verkaufen möchte, nachdem sie in einigen Jahren an Wert gewonnen haben. Meine Idee ist es, mit dem "Investitions"-Bereich des Kellers genug Geld zu verdienen, um das, was ich im "Trink"-Bereich verbrauche, mit der Zeit zu finanzieren. Natürlich bin ich durch mehrere Dinge ein-geschränkt: die Menge an Geld, die ich ausgeben kann, die Menge an Wein, die ich trinken kann (oder will), den verfügbaren Platz im Keller und so weiter.
4.3 5 3379
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ich denke darüber nach, in meinem Keller einen Weinkeller ein-zurichten. So wie ich das sehe, würde man die Regalfläche in zwei Bereiche aufteilen: (1) einen "Trink"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen für den Eigenverbrauch lagere, und (2) einen "Investitions"-Bereich, in dem ich Flaschen lagere, die ich ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

22,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definierte, zentrale Steuerungsgröße hat sich 2014 das negative Ergebnis von € -640.000 in einer Kennzahl von -0,3% niedergeschlagen. Von der vom Aufsichtsrat definierten Zielgröße von 20% EKR ist man meilenweit entfernt. Nachdem auch für 2015 keine Besserung in Sicht ist, wendet sich der Vorstand der Privatbank an Sie!
3.9 5 5045
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

52,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.4 5 2131
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Kaugummi

49,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Kaugummi Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung.
4.4 5 1750
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Der Kunde ist ein Kaugummi-Hersteller. Der Geschäftsführer ist in Sorgen, da sein Unternehmen mit einer schrumpfenden Gewinnmarge konfrontiert ist. Bitte finde die Gründe dafür heraus und mache Vorschläge zu Verbesserung. Ganzen Case öffnen