Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
4

© PrepLounge: Written Case – A New Case Interview Trend?

Dear community & experts,

Have you or your candidates come across written cases during your case interview process?

We are curious to find out if this is a recent trend in consulting and would love to hear your insights!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Dear community & experts,

Have you or your candidates come across written cases during your case interview process?

We are curious to find out if this is a recent trend in consulting and would love to hear your insights!

Best,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi Astrid,

I have personally done a few written cases, and have coached people who did it.

Yes, there are definitely more companies using written cases now compared with a few years ago. However, only several companies (e.g. BCG, AT Kearney) are using this new format, and even within these companies, written case adoption varies across offices. For example, BCG does written case in some of its offices but not others.

It is hard to say how this trend will evolve in the next few years, but my guess is that it will continue to spread, but at a pretty slow pace.

Hi Astrid,

I have personally done a few written cases, and have coached people who did it.

Yes, there are definitely more companies using written cases now compared with a few years ago. However, only several companies (e.g. BCG, AT Kearney) are using this new format, and even within these companies, written case adoption varies across offices. For example, BCG does written case in some of its offices but not others.

It is hard to say how this trend will evolve in the next few years, but my guess is that it will continue to spread, but at a pretty slow pace.

Hi Leif, Thank you very much for your insights and evaluation. This helps us a lot. Best, Astrid — Astrid am 25. Jul 2019

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.507 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

there are indeed several companies that are using written cases as part of the interview process, although not for all the offices and countries. Some examples of companies with written cases for which I helped candidates with the preparation include:

  • BCG (eg Bruxelles)
  • Bain (eg Shanghai)
  • Monitor Deloitte (eg Zurich)
  • Roland Berger (eg Amsterdam)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Astrid,

there are indeed several companies that are using written cases as part of the interview process, although not for all the offices and countries. Some examples of companies with written cases for which I helped candidates with the preparation include:

  • BCG (eg Bruxelles)
  • Bain (eg Shanghai)
  • Monitor Deloitte (eg Zurich)
  • Roland Berger (eg Amsterdam)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco! Thanks a lot for the detailed insights including the companies and offices that have used written tests. This is really valuable information for us! Best, Astrid — Astrid am 25. Jul 2019

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

407 Meetings

11.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Astrid,

It's a very common type of cases - the mandatory part of the BCG interview.

Best

Hi Astrid,

It's a very common type of cases - the mandatory part of the BCG interview.

Best

Hi Vlad, thanks a lot for your quick answer! We highly appreciate your input. Best, Astrid — Astrid am 25. Jul 2019

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Astrid,

Yes, absolutely! Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

The skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Astrid,

Yes, absolutely! Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

The skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen