Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Iman

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

6

preparing skills for big3 after reject in interviews (1-s round in Mckinsey, BCG)

I have a question, I got rejected in big 3, I want to get relevant experience and continue applying again in 12-18 months.
What do you recommend to return to the industry (strategy or project management) or go into consulting in big 4 to develop skills for MBB?

My education - I have been working as a product manager and project manager in the oil industry for 4 years.

I will be grateful for feedback

I have a question, I got rejected in big 3, I want to get relevant experience and continue applying again in 12-18 months.
What do you recommend to return to the industry (strategy or project management) or go into consulting in big 4 to develop skills for MBB?

My education - I have been working as a product manager and project manager in the oil industry for 4 years.

I will be grateful for feedback

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There is no right answer to this question. A couple of path can be taken (regardless of the options you still need to prepare for the case):

  1. Apply to tier 2 strategy consulting (Kearney, Roland Berger, LEK, Oliver Wayman, Strategy&) and build your consulting skill there before re-apply
  2. Apply to management consulting / corporate finance advisory of big 4 firms
  3. Get an MBA from a reputable school - so you can prepare yourself with likeminded colleagues
  4. Stay where you are and advance your career rapidly

Hi,

There is no right answer to this question. A couple of path can be taken (regardless of the options you still need to prepare for the case):

  1. Apply to tier 2 strategy consulting (Kearney, Roland Berger, LEK, Oliver Wayman, Strategy&) and build your consulting skill there before re-apply
  2. Apply to management consulting / corporate finance advisory of big 4 firms
  3. Get an MBA from a reputable school - so you can prepare yourself with likeminded colleagues
  4. Stay where you are and advance your career rapidly
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.044 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Did you get rejected in that you were not invited to interview or you failed the interviews?

If it's the latter, you need to look at what you did wrong and work hard to improve in casing!

If it's the former, then you have a few options:

  1. Advance in your current role. Moving from product/project manager upwards into managing strategic elements of the business will help
  2. Get an MBA - this provides a direct track into these consulting companies
  3. Network heavily over the next 1.5 years with big3 consultants
  4. Get into another consultancy (not big 3) to develop and grow your consulting skills

Good luck!

Hi,

Did you get rejected in that you were not invited to interview or you failed the interviews?

If it's the latter, you need to look at what you did wrong and work hard to improve in casing!

If it's the former, then you have a few options:

  1. Advance in your current role. Moving from product/project manager upwards into managing strategic elements of the business will help
  2. Get an MBA - this provides a direct track into these consulting companies
  3. Network heavily over the next 1.5 years with big3 consultants
  4. Get into another consultancy (not big 3) to develop and grow your consulting skills

Good luck!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend either staying in the same industry or working in the big 4 but again in the same industry. Consultants are buying your expertise, and it'll be really beneficial for you to continue your path as an O&G subject matter expert

Best

Hi,

I recommend either staying in the same industry or working in the big 4 but again in the same industry. Consultants are buying your expertise, and it'll be really beneficial for you to continue your path as an O&G subject matter expert

Best

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.718 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Ah sorry to hear about these rejects. But thats okay, its part of the process. Key thing is for you to know the gap areas and work on them. Did you get feedback from these interviews?

Regarding route to MBB, here's some considerations for you to think about:

  • Stay in current company but transition/transfer to a new role thats close to consulting- Corporate Strategy or Business Development or inhouse consulting. Is this possible for you?
  • Move into Accenture/BIG4 and jump to MBB after 2-3 years
  • Go to a start-up or tech company (Google, Amazon, FB, Netflix etc) and then look to move to MBB after a few years

Ah sorry to hear about these rejects. But thats okay, its part of the process. Key thing is for you to know the gap areas and work on them. Did you get feedback from these interviews?

Regarding route to MBB, here's some considerations for you to think about:

  • Stay in current company but transition/transfer to a new role thats close to consulting- Corporate Strategy or Business Development or inhouse consulting. Is this possible for you?
  • Move into Accenture/BIG4 and jump to MBB after 2-3 years
  • Go to a start-up or tech company (Google, Amazon, FB, Netflix etc) and then look to move to MBB after a few years
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about those interview rejections :/

The answer it: it depends. Mostly on the job that can you land in the indutry.

A priori, consulting jobs in big4 or boutique consulting companies is always going to be helpful.

However, if you can find a good project/product management job with interesting scope, responsbilities, exposure, stakeholder management, etc. it may be better. Particularly in a big tech.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about those interview rejections :/

The answer it: it depends. Mostly on the job that can you land in the indutry.

A priori, consulting jobs in big4 or boutique consulting companies is always going to be helpful.

However, if you can find a good project/product management job with interesting scope, responsbilities, exposure, stakeholder management, etc. it may be better. Particularly in a big tech.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.643 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey, did you try to get any feedback from the HR? Just to know what was the reason and so you can find the best strategy to improve your preparation and try again.

Best,

GB

Hey, did you try to get any feedback from the HR? Just to know what was the reason and so you can find the best strategy to improve your preparation and try again.

Best,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen