Preliminary call with McKinsey recruiter

Application Mck recruiting
Neue Antwort am 26. Jan. 2022
7 Antworten
358 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Jan. 2022

Hello,

I just had my call with McKinsey recruiters after being invited to interview. I was told not to prepare anything so i didn't but then I was asked about my experience.

I believe I was not concise enough in my answer and I might have explained better why I applied to McKinsey in particular. 

Do you think this is taken into account in my application?

 

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm sorry, but no this won't be taken into account at all.

Whether they say you should prepare or not, you should always prepare. Any time you are speaking with anyone at the firm, you should be ready with your elevator pitch, resume walkthrough why consulting, and have a good understanding of the company + role. This is 101.

I'm very sorry, but learn from this lesson and move forward - now you won't be blindsided in the future!

Read this for some tips for the next time: https://www.preplounge.com/en/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

These interviews almost bear no weight and are just for evaluating your motivations and discussing your background and the role. I believe you will be fine.

The real challenge starts once actual consultants interview you with the case and the PEI.

Reach out if you have more questions regarding the McKinsey interview or have a look at the two articles I wrote on it:

  1. Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview
  2. PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It seems you had an HR screening call. 

This may be taken into account, however if they scheduled both the HR screening call AND the case interviews already, it is unlikely that the HR call will have a significant impact, unless you answered in a really poor way.

Please be aware that McKinsey consultants may occasionally also ask fit questions such as “Why McKinsey” or “Why our office” besides the PEI, so if you have not prepared for those questions I would definitely recommend to do so before the next interview.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

I’m assuming you gave an OK answer that may not impress a consultant interviewer but won’t alienate the recruiter. In that case, you have nothing to worry about.

They will let you know when you’re being scored and you were not in that moment. However, as Ian rightly points out, you should always be polished in your dealings with anyone from the firm during the process.

Making a good impression with anyone can only work in your favor.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Udayan
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

It is unlikely to matter in terms of getting an interview. At the end of the day it is important to make a good impression across everyone at the firm. Sometimes these things happen so it is okay, next time be more prepared as you start the formal interview process.

 

Udayan

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & Pricing and Revman expert

Hi there,


it is hard to say not being there to be very honest with you. The quick interview from HR is part of the first screening hence it is important, but your CV, cover letter also matter.


Hopefully not needed, but even for any future opportunity: please make sure to be ready for any type of interview at the moment you send your application, I won't count on preparation from the moment they invite you… likely not enough time. 


Good luck!


Lucie


Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 25. Jan. 2022
# Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

“Do you think this is taken into account in my application?”

They were either assessing your seniority or to which type of role you they should assign you to, so it can impact for example the interviewer choice. In general, I doubt anything you said would really hurt you in this regard, also because it is just indicative at this point for them.

In any case, it does not impact the chance of being successful at the intervew. Interviewers are not taking this interactions into consideration.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
595
Meetings
45.691
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
5,0
76 Bewertungen