expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Anton

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

9

Potential M&A activity in the consulting industry anytime soon because of global context?

I know this question may be odd especially given current global circumstances, but do you feel that Top Tier consulting firms could potentially grow inorganically, acquiring a top competitor or merging with another, any time soon?


I am greatly following the differents publications from MBB, and Tier 2 firms on how to navigate the crisis and get back to work smoothly with an anticipation of the "New Normal" that awaits for any business; and one key advice that is currently given is to look at inorganic options in the market to survive the storm and get back stronger, maybe by acquiring some other firms in difficulty.

We never saw it happening in this industry (Top Tier Management consulting, not talking about Booz, Monitor and Parthenom acquisitions by Big 4) and I was wondering if this crises could trigger some activity, thinking for example of Bain acquiring a Tier 2 firm to match BCG and McKinsey in numbers of employees and potentially in top line.

I know this question may be odd especially given current global circumstances, but do you feel that Top Tier consulting firms could potentially grow inorganically, acquiring a top competitor or merging with another, any time soon?


I am greatly following the differents publications from MBB, and Tier 2 firms on how to navigate the crisis and get back to work smoothly with an anticipation of the "New Normal" that awaits for any business; and one key advice that is currently given is to look at inorganic options in the market to survive the storm and get back stronger, maybe by acquiring some other firms in difficulty.

We never saw it happening in this industry (Top Tier Management consulting, not talking about Booz, Monitor and Parthenom acquisitions by Big 4) and I was wondering if this crises could trigger some activity, thinking for example of Bain acquiring a Tier 2 firm to match BCG and McKinsey in numbers of employees and potentially in top line.

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Anton vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say, that the next player under pressure is Roland Berger. There are a lot of rumours, that Deloitte could acquire them. There is an interesting fact, that in consulting M&A is not the best instrument due to cultural differences between firms. Basically, you don’t buy a company, you buy people, and the problem is that these people will leave after the deal.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would say, that the next player under pressure is Roland Berger. There are a lot of rumours, that Deloitte could acquire them. There is an interesting fact, that in consulting M&A is not the best instrument due to cultural differences between firms. Basically, you don’t buy a company, you buy people, and the problem is that these people will leave after the deal.

Best,

Anton

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

24 Meetings

2.070 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

At the moment most of the companies including MBB are preseving cash in order to tie through the COVID disruption (which is hard to tell how long the impact would last). I don't think they would be acquiring companies because of COVID, since it would cost of a lot money/cash.

There might still be some acquisition coming up, but I think those would more likely to be strategic deals, i.e. a business that the firm has been missing and had plan to aquire anyway even before COVID.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

At the moment most of the companies including MBB are preseving cash in order to tie through the COVID disruption (which is hard to tell how long the impact would last). I don't think they would be acquiring companies because of COVID, since it would cost of a lot money/cash.

There might still be some acquisition coming up, but I think those would more likely to be strategic deals, i.e. a business that the firm has been missing and had plan to aquire anyway even before COVID.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.053 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Just like the other experts are saying, top-tier consulting companies would focus their acquisition to be very specific capabilities tailored towards digital/tech.

Some interesting acquisitions that we might see in the coming years are tech companies (such as Siemens, IBM, etc.) acquiring consulting capabilities.

(for example, Siemens is heavily investing in building its consulting arm "Siemens Consulting" in order to compete with top tier consulting companies in providing turnkey digital transformations where they control in strategy and technical components of the project)

Most large consulting companies (i.e., MBBs) are still partnering with tech providers (i.e. IBM) to deliver large digital transformation projects - the race now is towards who can provide those services solo in a scalable and reliable manner (consulting companies acquiring tech capabilities VS. tech companies acquire consulting capabilities)

However, with COVID-19's impact not yet fully materialized, nothing is certain! Only time will tell :)

Best
Khaled

Hi there,

Just like the other experts are saying, top-tier consulting companies would focus their acquisition to be very specific capabilities tailored towards digital/tech.

Some interesting acquisitions that we might see in the coming years are tech companies (such as Siemens, IBM, etc.) acquiring consulting capabilities.

(for example, Siemens is heavily investing in building its consulting arm "Siemens Consulting" in order to compete with top tier consulting companies in providing turnkey digital transformations where they control in strategy and technical components of the project)

Most large consulting companies (i.e., MBBs) are still partnering with tech providers (i.e. IBM) to deliver large digital transformation projects - the race now is towards who can provide those services solo in a scalable and reliable manner (consulting companies acquiring tech capabilities VS. tech companies acquire consulting capabilities)

However, with COVID-19's impact not yet fully materialized, nothing is certain! Only time will tell :)

Best
Khaled

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.867 Meetings

5.799 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

acquisitions in consulting usually happen to enter strategic areas quickly, not to generally push revenues or employees. The examples you provided related to big 4 are exactly related to that – they wanted to expand in a new segment (strategy consulting) where they were relatively weak.

I would imagine acquisitions could thus happen only if one company feels it is not possible for them to dominate organically one area (eg digital, as mentioned by Vlad and Ian) and they want to quickly get the capabilities to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

acquisitions in consulting usually happen to enter strategic areas quickly, not to generally push revenues or employees. The examples you provided related to big 4 are exactly related to that – they wanted to expand in a new segment (strategy consulting) where they were relatively weak.

I would imagine acquisitions could thus happen only if one company feels it is not possible for them to dominate organically one area (eg digital, as mentioned by Vlad and Ian) and they want to quickly get the capabilities to do so.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

MBB companies don't have money for acquisitions. All the profits are either divided between the partners or invested in the businesses. Taking into account that this year they'll have declining revenues and partner bonuses will be decreased - I don't believe they have extra cash to do this. In addition, don't see any logical reason to grow that way.

However, they can buy some companies in digital to grow their capabilities further since it's relatively cheap.

Big 4 companies have a lot of diversified cash flows and they might be doing some acquisitions

Best

Hi,

MBB companies don't have money for acquisitions. All the profits are either divided between the partners or invested in the businesses. Taking into account that this year they'll have declining revenues and partner bonuses will be decreased - I don't believe they have extra cash to do this. In addition, don't see any logical reason to grow that way.

However, they can buy some companies in digital to grow their capabilities further since it's relatively cheap.

Big 4 companies have a lot of diversified cash flows and they might be doing some acquisitions

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.501 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

There is always M&A going on, like EY recently announced for instance.

However, I see this very unlikely in MBBs, even more with the time beeing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is always M&A going on, like EY recently announced for instance.

However, I see this very unlikely in MBBs, even more with the time beeing.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

40 Meetings

576 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

If you look at the consulting industry overall there has been quite some M&A activity for a while. Big 4 making a push into the strategy consulting segment and MBB acquiring various specialist consulting firms to beef up their capabilities in data analytics and digital.

As you can see most of these acquisitions have been aimed at acquiring capabilities. However you also have the recent example of Bain Nordics acquiring Qvartz to increase market share.

https://www.bain.com/about/media-center/press-releases/2019/bain-and-company-to-acquire-qvartz/

If you look at the consulting industry overall there has been quite some M&A activity for a while. Big 4 making a push into the strategy consulting segment and MBB acquiring various specialist consulting firms to beef up their capabilities in data analytics and digital.

As you can see most of these acquisitions have been aimed at acquiring capabilities. However you also have the recent example of Bain Nordics acquiring Qvartz to increase market share.

https://www.bain.com/about/media-center/press-releases/2019/bain-and-company-to-acquire-qvartz/

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

3.016 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

There's definitely M&A activity overall.

For example, EY just announced the acquisition of boutique strategy consultancy Port Jackson Partners.

In terms of MBB, they don't generally acquire (exception being when they began building their digital/analytics services). I don't see this being their method to survive the storm (i.e. it costs a lot of $ AND they're surviving very well at the moment), but you never know!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

There's definitely M&A activity overall.

For example, EY just announced the acquisition of boutique strategy consultancy Port Jackson Partners.

In terms of MBB, they don't generally acquire (exception being when they began building their digital/analytics services). I don't see this being their method to survive the storm (i.e. it costs a lot of $ AND they're surviving very well at the moment), but you never know!

By the way, if you're interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(editiert)

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.403 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

This is really very interesting question, and I would not exclude it. However, I think that some M&A activities might take place after the crisis and up. No one will free up cash during the crisis but I can imagine that after 2-3 years, when this is all over, the winners might try to grow inorganically. Who it could be and what could be the strategy, it's still hard to predict, but I really like your question.

Hope, it helps.


Good luck,

André

Dear A,

This is really very interesting question, and I would not exclude it. However, I think that some M&A activities might take place after the crisis and up. No one will free up cash during the crisis but I can imagine that after 2-3 years, when this is all over, the winners might try to grow inorganically. Who it could be and what could be the strategy, it's still hard to predict, but I really like your question.

Hope, it helps.


Good luck,

André

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

40,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
General Holding Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihre Investments fokussieren; sie kaufen eher die besten Unternehmen im Markt, welche nicht komplett unverwandt mit ihrem bestehenden Business sind. Sie denken nun darüber nach einen Autoteilehändler, OTOpart, zu akquirieren und möchten unsere Meinung haben, ob es eine gute Idee ist.
4.3 5 1359
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

32,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chip equity Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich.        Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen?
4.5 5 1152
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen

Paper Print

14,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 335
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Ganzen Case öffnen

SuperBurger

12,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1174
| Bewertung: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Ganzen Case öffnen

REA Reinsurance

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 935
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Ganzen Case öffnen