Post-MBA roles in consulting firms ?

Bain mbb MBA MBA Experience
Neue Antwort am 28. März 2022
6 Antworten
316 Aufrufe
Amjad fragte am 13. März 2022

Hi everyone,

I have 4 years of work experience in SDGs domain, and worked as Consultant in the parliamentary Task Force on SDGs (legislature committee dealing with the implementation of SDGs). Now I am pursuing MBA from Strathclyde, UK.

My LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/amjadsiyal/ 

 

I want to know what are the roles for me post-MBA in McKinsey, Deloitte, EY, BCG, Bain, and other consulting firms. Please guide along with the selection procedure for the same? 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 14. März 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Some Big4 are setting up sustainability subpractices. Now Big4 are mostly organized at a country level, so you have to network to understand what's there in your particular target country.

Regarding role… not much variance there: consultant/senior consultant/associate (basically the same thing, just a different name according to the firm)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Maikol
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 14. März 2022
Ex Bain & Company, AlixPartners Manager | MD at small-cap PE fund | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780 | Structuring and math

The post MBA position will be Consultant ad Bain and BCG and Associate at McKinsey.
You can probably ask to work either for the public sector or ESG / sustainability.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. März 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Are you wondering whether there's a specialist role for you at those firms? I don't really see it and the MBA tells me you're not aiming for that.

If not, you'll be joining as a generalist like everyone else and it really doesn't mater what specific expertise you have - your CV just needs to be interesting enough for an interview invite.

Let me know if you have a more specific question.

Hope this helps a bit! Best of luck!

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. März 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Amjad,

I'm not sure as to your question? If you've been a consultant and you're doing your MBA, You'll quite frankly be a consultant at these firms. They don't have particularly complex structures…you will be “consultant” at most and “Associate” at McKinsey.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
antwortete am 15. März 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi Amjad, 

usually after MBA you will be aiming for a Consultant level. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Andi
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 28. März 2022
BCG interviewer (>175 candidates) |96% coaching success rate, if 3+ sessions | Coached 50+ candidates to MBB offers

Hi there,

Depending on the firm, you'll start at Consultant / Associate (MBBs, many Tier 2s like S&, Kearney, Monitor Deloitte, OW) or maximum Senior Consultant level (select other Tier 2s). 

Entry point on manager level is quite rare, but have seen that across Big4 and smaller boutique firms. 

Regards, Andi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro gab die beste Antwort

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
84
Meetings
7.396
Q&A Upvotes
26
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen