Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

7

Post MBA from Oxford

There seems to be a consensus that the Oxford MBA doesn't prepare students well for getting jobs in consulting. It seems like LBS and Insead do much better. I am not looking for comparisons between the universities but rather what has worked for others.

There seems to be a consensus that the Oxford MBA doesn't prepare students well for getting jobs in consulting. It seems like LBS and Insead do much better. I am not looking for comparisons between the universities but rather what has worked for others.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

405 Meetings

11.353 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's not that one MBA or another prepares best for consulting. Consulting is all about learning by doing. Moreover, INSEAD is a 1-year program and you don't really have a lot of time to study taking into account networking and all the recruiting activities.

What might be different:

  • Availability of the on-campus recruitment
  • Higher chances to get a job offer at Insead / LBS because of the targeted hiring

What you can do? Get a referral:

  • Either from your classmates ex-consultants who can recommend you to on-campus recruiters
  • Or from any consultant working at these companies globally

Best

Hi,

It's not that one MBA or another prepares best for consulting. Consulting is all about learning by doing. Moreover, INSEAD is a 1-year program and you don't really have a lot of time to study taking into account networking and all the recruiting activities.

What might be different:

  • Availability of the on-campus recruitment
  • Higher chances to get a job offer at Insead / LBS because of the targeted hiring

What you can do? Get a referral:

  • Either from your classmates ex-consultants who can recommend you to on-campus recruiters
  • Or from any consultant working at these companies globally

Best

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

2.740 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Oxford is not a top MBA program you will be much better off going to INSEAD or LBS if you are only keen on Europe. The top 8 programs in the US are miles and miles ahead of European ones (and also more expensive and longer)

Oxford is not a top MBA program you will be much better off going to INSEAD or LBS if you are only keen on Europe. The top 8 programs in the US are miles and miles ahead of European ones (and also more expensive and longer)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

203 Meetings

16.447 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Oxford/Cambridge do indeed have a smaller consulting funnel than, say, LBS/Insead (they're not target schools in the same way).

That being said, regardless of which MBA you're in, the steps to optimize your chances of securing an interview are the same!

How do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

Oxford/Cambridge do indeed have a smaller consulting funnel than, say, LBS/Insead (they're not target schools in the same way).

That being said, regardless of which MBA you're in, the steps to optimize your chances of securing an interview are the same!

How do you improve your screening chances?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

In regards to networking tips:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.587 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with you, if you are looking for a business school that positions you best for consulting, I would go for:

  • American Ivy League
  • Europeans: LBS or INSEAD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I agree with you, if you are looking for a business school that positions you best for consulting, I would go for:

  • American Ivy League
  • Europeans: LBS or INSEAD

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.830 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the LBS and Insead brand are more appreciated during a cv screening in consulting. However, if you are applying for London offices, Oxford is a great program too

Best

Antonello

Hi, I confirm the LBS and Insead brand are more appreciated during a cv screening in consulting. However, if you are applying for London offices, Oxford is a great program too

Best

Antonello

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.501 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hi,

An MBA will allow you to have opportunity to network and also access to a large pool of candidates that are willing to do preparation with you.

However, if you happen to be from a target school there will be advantages in terms of on-campus recruitment and opportunity to network. On the flipside, there will be strong competition within the school.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

An MBA will allow you to have opportunity to network and also access to a large pool of candidates that are willing to do preparation with you.

However, if you happen to be from a target school there will be advantages in terms of on-campus recruitment and opportunity to network. On the flipside, there will be strong competition within the school.

Best,
Iman

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

195 Meetings

4.965 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there!
I agree that first of all, you can get skills in consulting only by practicing. So you should also pay attention to internships. And I can agree with you that LBS and Insead prepare much better
Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!
I agree that first of all, you can get skills in consulting only by practicing. So you should also pay attention to internships. And I can agree with you that LBS and Insead prepare much better
Was it helpful?

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

400+ mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen