Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
5

Porsche, Mercedes & VW consulting, open positions Germany ( Deutschland )..

Hello,

does any one know whether the tech consulting in Germany whether they are taking candidates this year ?

Does any one know whether the interview process is similar to McKinsey and other consuting companies?

Thanks, Akshay

Hello,

does any one know whether the tech consulting in Germany whether they are taking candidates this year ?

Does any one know whether the interview process is similar to McKinsey and other consuting companies?

Thanks, Akshay

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

hi there,

maybe you could have a look at the employer section within PrepLounge. I believe that Mercedes & VW consulting both have information on the applications process there.
Other than that I would just contact HR to find out about their hiring activities.

hi there,

maybe you could have a look at the employer section within PrepLounge. I believe that Mercedes & VW consulting both have information on the applications process there.
Other than that I would just contact HR to find out about their hiring activities.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

176 Meetings

6.917 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Akshay, I confirm the cases are similar to the McK ones, but more focused on operations and implementations. I have recently helped 2 candidates in securing their offers in Porsche consulting. Feel free to text me for additional tips or to know how I support my candidates in case prep

Best,
Antonello

Hi Akshay, I confirm the cases are similar to the McK ones, but more focused on operations and implementations. I have recently helped 2 candidates in securing their offers in Porsche consulting. Feel free to text me for additional tips or to know how I support my candidates in case prep

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.221 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Akshay,

A bit confused as to why your question header is for automotive companies, but your description is regarding tech consulting?

Also, "tech consulting" is a very very broad topic. Of course some tech consulting firms in Germany are hiring! On the other hand, some are not. If you want to ask about specific ones, the forum may be able to help. Additionally, I highly recommend you reach out to the HR contact of the firms you're interested and find out for yourself first-hand :)

In terms of interviews, many tech companies do employ cases, but they are more technical and product-based. They may or may not follow a case flow, and really aim to figure out 1) Do you know how to think about tech/product problems and 2) How well can you brainstorm and structure your ideas.

So, while interviews require similar skills, they may not all be the same.

Happy to share more details through messaging - I've interviewed for a number of mega tech companies as well as tech companies in the ride-share + delivery space

Hi Akshay,

A bit confused as to why your question header is for automotive companies, but your description is regarding tech consulting?

Also, "tech consulting" is a very very broad topic. Of course some tech consulting firms in Germany are hiring! On the other hand, some are not. If you want to ask about specific ones, the forum may be able to help. Additionally, I highly recommend you reach out to the HR contact of the firms you're interested and find out for yourself first-hand :)

In terms of interviews, many tech companies do employ cases, but they are more technical and product-based. They may or may not follow a case flow, and really aim to figure out 1) Do you know how to think about tech/product problems and 2) How well can you brainstorm and structure your ideas.

So, while interviews require similar skills, they may not all be the same.

Happy to share more details through messaging - I've interviewed for a number of mega tech companies as well as tech companies in the ride-share + delivery space

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Both yes, and yes. They are looking for candidates - though of course limited, given the small size of tehse consulting teams. And the process is very similar to the MBB process. However, cases often lean towards more market sizing (number of M&Ms in an Airbus? How many footballs are produced globally per year?) and towards operations & supply chain.

Both yes, and yes. They are looking for candidates - though of course limited, given the small size of tehse consulting teams. And the process is very similar to the MBB process. However, cases often lean towards more market sizing (number of M&Ms in an Airbus? How many footballs are produced globally per year?) and towards operations & supply chain.

Coaching mit Torben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

382 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey Akshay,

all three companies have open positions for 2021 even though due to their size they won't be hiring the same amount of people as MBB would.

It might be important to note though that there's a big difference between the three companies you mentioned and not all three of them are actual "in-house" consultancies.

Volkswagen Consulting and Mercedes Benz Management Consulting are in-house units of Volkswagen and Daimler, respectively. Therefore 100% focused on projects within their respective mother companies (for Volkswagen this also includes all brands: Audi, Skoda, Porsche, ...)

Porsche Consulting is a separate legal company (GmbH) that is fully owned by the Porsche AG and thus ultimately by the Volkswagen Group though. Porsche consulting is also conducting projects outside of Porsche/Volkswagen and even outside of the automotive industry (e.g. aviation).

The recruiting process itself is indeed very similar to MBB. Cases tend to be tied to the industry itself, so don't expect a random market sizing case for a company in the FMCG sector at an automotive in-house interview. Instead try to dig a bit deeper into the mechanics of the industry and value chain itself.

One more thing: since you posted in English, make sure to check language requirements as most positions require a fluent level of German!

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Torben

Hey Akshay,

all three companies have open positions for 2021 even though due to their size they won't be hiring the same amount of people as MBB would.

It might be important to note though that there's a big difference between the three companies you mentioned and not all three of them are actual "in-house" consultancies.

Volkswagen Consulting and Mercedes Benz Management Consulting are in-house units of Volkswagen and Daimler, respectively. Therefore 100% focused on projects within their respective mother companies (for Volkswagen this also includes all brands: Audi, Skoda, Porsche, ...)

Porsche Consulting is a separate legal company (GmbH) that is fully owned by the Porsche AG and thus ultimately by the Volkswagen Group though. Porsche consulting is also conducting projects outside of Porsche/Volkswagen and even outside of the automotive industry (e.g. aviation).

The recruiting process itself is indeed very similar to MBB. Cases tend to be tied to the industry itself, so don't expect a random market sizing case for a company in the FMCG sector at an automotive in-house interview. Instead try to dig a bit deeper into the mechanics of the industry and value chain itself.

One more thing: since you posted in English, make sure to check language requirements as most positions require a fluent level of German!

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out to me.

Best,

Torben

(editiert)