expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

6

PE exit as McKinsey consultant

Is an exit to a large cap PE feasible from McKinsey (even if one is not in the PE practice specifically)?

Thx!

Is an exit to a large cap PE feasible from McKinsey (even if one is not in the PE practice specifically)?

Thx!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

103 Meetings

1.066 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Yes, of course, I have lots of friends who exited to PE, it's a super popular exit option.

Yes, of course, I have lots of friends who exited to PE, it's a super popular exit option.

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

21 Meetings

1.971 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Agree with Udayan that it would be a lot easier for junior levels to move from consulting to PE, compared to more senior level e.g. manager. As a manager or above, you most likely need to be ringfenced in corporate development (i.e. doing DD most of the time) to be able to move to PE. So make the transition earlier rather than later. Similar of exit to VC as well.

Best,

Emily

Agree with Udayan that it would be a lot easier for junior levels to move from consulting to PE, compared to more senior level e.g. manager. As a manager or above, you most likely need to be ringfenced in corporate development (i.e. doing DD most of the time) to be able to move to PE. So make the transition earlier rather than later. Similar of exit to VC as well.

Best,

Emily

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.509 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Yes, it is.

PM if you want, I worked with people in McKinsey USA that precisely did this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes, it is.

PM if you want, I worked with people in McKinsey USA that precisely did this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

294 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Having McKinsey on your CV opens doors to nearly every job - also private equity.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Having McKinsey on your CV opens doors to nearly every job - also private equity.

Robert

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.243 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Yes, McK consultants are super appreciated in PE.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, McK consultants are super appreciated in PE.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

509 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Yes absolutely. However PE exits are a lot more common for business analysts (those joining after undergrad) vs Associates as it gets a lot harder to break in after an MBA unless you've done it prior to your grad degree or want to join in an ops role (vs investment role)

Best,

Udayan

Yes absolutely. However PE exits are a lot more common for business analysts (those joining after undergrad) vs Associates as it gets a lot harder to break in after an MBA unless you've done it prior to your grad degree or want to join in an ops role (vs investment role)

Best,

Udayan

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Education

< 100 mal gelöst
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen