expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

1.979 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Partner Referral

Hello. I read here the higher the position of the referral person the better opportunity of interview invitation. I know I must only wait and see, but I wonder: if I have a MBB partner recommend me in the system is there very high chance of interview? My background is very not traditional but the partner I speak with says I have very high potential and when I want to apply they will recommend me which makes me hope. I try to network with other firms too because I know getting interviews is very hard. I try to be confident but not to get my hopes too very high because I know I may not get interview offers. So I just wonder. Thank you.

Hello. I read here the higher the position of the referral person the better opportunity of interview invitation. I know I must only wait and see, but I wonder: if I have a MBB partner recommend me in the system is there very high chance of interview? My background is very not traditional but the partner I speak with says I have very high potential and when I want to apply they will recommend me which makes me hope. I try to network with other firms too because I know getting interviews is very hard. I try to be confident but not to get my hopes too very high because I know I may not get interview offers. So I just wonder. Thank you.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

350 Meetings

1.979 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

If a partner recommends you internally, the chances are very high. At least 80% I would say. In fact the only problematic scenario I could think of is if you could not be employed for firm policy reasons (e.g., I know of a son of a McKinsey Senior Partner who could not apply to McKinsey since it is internally prohibited (not sure whether it is global or office specific though)).

Cheers, Sidi

If a partner recommends you internally, the chances are very high. At least 80% I would say. In fact the only problematic scenario I could think of is if you could not be employed for firm policy reasons (e.g., I know of a son of a McKinsey Senior Partner who could not apply to McKinsey since it is internally prohibited (not sure whether it is global or office specific though)).

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.256 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Yes - if a Partner truly recommends you, your odds of getting an interview are very high indeed. Make sure you start prepping for the case interview also, it takes a long time to really feel confident doing cases.

Yes - if a Partner truly recommends you, your odds of getting an interview are very high indeed. Make sure you start prepping for the case interview also, it takes a long time to really feel confident doing cases.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

373 Meetings

5.786 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Chances are pretty high with any consultant, but especially when it is the partner.

Best!

Hi,

Chances are pretty high with any consultant, but especially when it is the partner.

Best!