Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Partner call - BCG

BCG

Hello everyone,

I had a very great chat with BCG partner (Singapore office). He told me to apply on the website and to let him know when I submit my application.

I had applied for the London office last month and have not heard from them yet. While checking on the portal I cannot see which other 2 offices I have applied for. I am not sure if my second preference was the Singapore office.

1 - Should I tell the London recruiter team and withdraw the application and apply to the Singapore office as my first preference because my chances are higher now (Due to partner)?

2 - How does the office preference work in BCG?

Hello everyone,

I had a very great chat with BCG partner (Singapore office). He told me to apply on the website and to let him know when I submit my application.

I had applied for the London office last month and have not heard from them yet. While checking on the portal I cannot see which other 2 offices I have applied for. I am not sure if my second preference was the Singapore office.

1 - Should I tell the London recruiter team and withdraw the application and apply to the Singapore office as my first preference because my chances are higher now (Due to partner)?

2 - How does the office preference work in BCG?

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.461 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

This is a bit tricky to solve without HR. Reach out to whichever HR you are comfortable reaching out to, explain what has happened and ask for their input. Best to communicate with them directly to avoid any missteps on your end after the partner referral.

Best,

Udayan

This is a bit tricky to solve without HR. Reach out to whichever HR you are comfortable reaching out to, explain what has happened and ask for their input. Best to communicate with them directly to avoid any missteps on your end after the partner referral.

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

You need to write to HR to solve this situation. They will help you to understand what is best to do in this situation. I personally wouldn't recommend you to withdraw your London application before you to talk to the recruiters there!

You need to write to HR to solve this situation. They will help you to understand what is best to do in this situation. I personally wouldn't recommend you to withdraw your London application before you to talk to the recruiters there!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.951 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Gaurav + Udayan - reach out to HR to sort this out.

To provide context to BCG's process, essentially it works as an 'order or operations". So, your 1st office preference looks at your resume and confirms/denys. If they deny, it moves to your 2nd preference. And so on and so forth.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I agree with Gaurav + Udayan - reach out to HR to sort this out.

To provide context to BCG's process, essentially it works as an 'order or operations". So, your 1st office preference looks at your resume and confirms/denys. If they deny, it moves to your 2nd preference. And so on and so forth.

Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.606 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. I agree with the other comments that it would be better to talk with HR before withdrawing. Also be aware that in this period it is particularly difficult to be hired in Singapore if not citizen/PR due to visa issues
  2. You are considered for the options in order. If rejected for one, your application moves to the following in the list

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. I agree with the other comments that it would be better to talk with HR before withdrawing. Also be aware that in this period it is particularly difficult to be hired in Singapore if not citizen/PR due to visa issues
  2. You are considered for the options in order. If rejected for one, your application moves to the following in the list

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen