Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Allen

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

9

Parents least desirable MBB candidates?

Does having kids affect your desirability as a candidate in MBB? If yes, how would one go about mitigating that? Thank you

Does having kids affect your desirability as a candidate in MBB? If yes, how would one go about mitigating that? Thank you

9 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

995 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

It definitely does not affect your desirability. Full stop.

Progressive firms are all trying to build diverse teams that reflect the clients they serve. One dimension is people at different life stages than the stereotypical recent MBA grad who hasn't settled down yet and without much life experience.

As someone who joined McKinsey when I had three kids, I felt that I was able to relate to clients differently than I would have at an earlier stage in life.

One extra point: aside from the travel and the challenges that created, for me it was also very difficult to network within McKinsey. Meaning, when I finished my work on Friday afternoon, I noticed most people from the office meeting up, having drinks in the cafeteria, getting to know each other and the senior partners, etc. However, I was rarely able to do this, since I was always rushing to get home. I'm not gonna lie - that was tough to manage and I often thought that the company was built for younger people since that networking is important. I probably could have managed it better, but just telling you what was in my head.

Hope that helps,

Allen

It definitely does not affect your desirability. Full stop.

Progressive firms are all trying to build diverse teams that reflect the clients they serve. One dimension is people at different life stages than the stereotypical recent MBA grad who hasn't settled down yet and without much life experience.

As someone who joined McKinsey when I had three kids, I felt that I was able to relate to clients differently than I would have at an earlier stage in life.

One extra point: aside from the travel and the challenges that created, for me it was also very difficult to network within McKinsey. Meaning, when I finished my work on Friday afternoon, I noticed most people from the office meeting up, having drinks in the cafeteria, getting to know each other and the senior partners, etc. However, I was rarely able to do this, since I was always rushing to get home. I'm not gonna lie - that was tough to manage and I often thought that the company was built for younger people since that networking is important. I probably could have managed it better, but just telling you what was in my head.

Hope that helps,

Allen

Wow that was super helpful!! Thank you so much for the insights Allen! — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

117 Meetings

3.828 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

This is not a thing and actually reversed: MBB are actively fighting for providing parents with a better lifestyle because this is a major reason for people leaving after a few years.

Also, I have never seen a sample of people who had more kids than McKinsey partners for some reason. :D

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This is not a thing and actually reversed: MBB are actively fighting for providing parents with a better lifestyle because this is a major reason for people leaving after a few years.

Also, I have never seen a sample of people who had more kids than McKinsey partners for some reason. :D

Cheers,

Florian

That's great to know that the culture is more accomodating now — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.989 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

If that ever becomes a sticking point, stay away from that firm! Hiring decision should never be based on such circumstances. I know of some instances in certain countries where this is fairly common, but its 2021 and we need to move away from such biases.

On the flip side, you need to know that getting into MBB/Consulting generally will be big ask on your time. So balancing family & personal life is something you must take control of.

If that ever becomes a sticking point, stay away from that firm! Hiring decision should never be based on such circumstances. I know of some instances in certain countries where this is fairly common, but its 2021 and we need to move away from such biases.

On the flip side, you need to know that getting into MBB/Consulting generally will be big ask on your time. So balancing family & personal life is something you must take control of.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.511 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

In theory, no. In any case, you will never find anyone that will publicly say so.

In most countries (not all) they cannot ask you if you are married / have kids during interviews. So if you are worried about any possible issue, just don’t raise the point during the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

In theory, no. In any case, you will never find anyone that will publicly say so.

In most countries (not all) they cannot ask you if you are married / have kids during interviews. So if you are worried about any possible issue, just don’t raise the point during the interview.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.991 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

No at all! Furthermore, during the interview they're not even legally allowed to ask this!

No at all! Furthermore, during the interview they're not even legally allowed to ask this!

wow I see — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

43 Meetings

4.108 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

I can only speak for McKinsey but not at all! Unless a candidate brought it up, as an interviewer, I would never know whether the interviewee had children or not.

I can only speak for McKinsey but not at all! Unless a candidate brought it up, as an interviewer, I would never know whether the interviewee had children or not.

Yes that's true. Would you avoid bringing it up? If you brought it up, would that be counted against you? — Anonym A am 3. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.399 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

You are really not supposed to be asked that question during the interview!

Besides, I confirm, companies are coming up with ways to make it possible to stay in consulting after having kids.

Cheers,

GB

You are really not supposed to be asked that question during the interview!

Besides, I confirm, companies are coming up with ways to make it possible to stay in consulting after having kids.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

NO, period.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

NO, period.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

1.817 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

I would not bring that topic up and just keep it as professional as possible. I would be very surprised if MBB interviewers asked about having children. Of course, MBB wants their employees to invest a considerable chunk of their lives into the firms, hence, they have an interest of making sure children are taken care of - a lot of support activities are available.

I would not bring that topic up and just keep it as professional as possible. I would be very surprised if MBB interviewers asked about having children. Of course, MBB wants their employees to invest a considerable chunk of their lives into the firms, hence, they have an interest of making sure children are taken care of - a lot of support activities are available.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen