Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.336 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

Operations Cases? McK

I had a recent first round and had two very specific operations Cases, both having to calculate OEE. I've practiced every other case type and even though I passed this round, these through me for a loop as structuring and ideas were on the micro level very different then many of the other cases I've done.

Anyone have any resources for practicing these specific case types?

I had a recent first round and had two very specific operations Cases, both having to calculate OEE. I've practiced every other case type and even though I passed this round, these through me for a loop as structuring and ideas were on the micro level very different then many of the other cases I've done.

Anyone have any resources for practicing these specific case types?

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.336 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are several types of operational cases that you may have:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

There are several types of operational cases that you may have:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

(editiert)

Hello Vlad, I'd like to know where does demand fit in the 1st case of your framework. Thank you — Elie am 28. Apr 2018 (editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

McKinsey Operations Practice

Coaching mit Xabi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

12 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Usually you will get 2-3 interviews per round.

One of the cases will be operations focused but the rest could be anaything as you will do also interviews with generalist consultants. This means you will need to prepare all kind of case types but also focus on some OPS related cases.

Hope this helps!

Usually you will get 2-3 interviews per round.

One of the cases will be operations focused but the rest could be anaything as you will do also interviews with generalist consultants. This means you will need to prepare all kind of case types but also focus on some OPS related cases.

Hope this helps!

It does! Thanks Xabi. Btw may I know what type of case is most popular? Profitability, market entry, new product ? — Neil am 21. Feb 2017

Antwort auf Frage:

McKinsey Operations Practice

It is really depends on situation and on your luck i can say.
There are no strict rules here - you can face with an ops topic in all of your case interviews, but with the same probability they provide you 1, 2 or even all of the cases about operations practice.

Just realise that It is very important for them to understand how you think, analize, communicate in a not very standart situation for you. Thats why 100% that you ned to be prepared for all the topics as for generalist consultant.

Good luck!

It is really depends on situation and on your luck i can say.
There are no strict rules here - you can face with an ops topic in all of your case interviews, but with the same probability they provide you 1, 2 or even all of the cases about operations practice.

Just realise that It is very important for them to understand how you think, analize, communicate in a not very standart situation for you. Thats why 100% that you ned to be prepared for all the topics as for generalist consultant.

Good luck!

Antwort auf Frage:

McKinsey Operations Practice

Yes, the hiring process is similar to other McK consultant positions, also outside ops practice. The cases usually cover the same topics with all McK employees, so make sure you prep for all types of cases.

Yes, the hiring process is similar to other McK consultant positions, also outside ops practice. The cases usually cover the same topics with all McK employees, so make sure you prep for all types of cases.

Got it. Thanks! — Neil am 17. Feb 2017

Can you please clarify what OEE is? Acronyms can mean different things to different people. Thanks.

Can you please clarify what OEE is? Acronyms can mean different things to different people. Thanks.

OEE is Overall Equipment Effectiveness...a calculation used to weight scheduled machine time vs effective machine time — Anonym am 12. Dez 2017

Antwort auf Frage:

Mckinsey operations case types

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achsen. Das Geschäftsmodell von AA besteht darin, die Komponenten und Teile der Tier-N-Lieferanten zu montieren, um eine vollfunktionsfähige Achse zu bauen, sie auf Qualität zu prüfen, zum Werk des OEM zu transportieren und die Achsen so vorzubereiten, dass sie direkt in das Auto am Band eingebaut werden können. Die Achse muss voll funktionsfähig sein, einschließlich Dämpfer, Federn, Bremsen und der gesamten erforderlichen Elektronik. Die Rechnungsstellung und Zahlung erfolgt zentral für alle Werke in der Zentrale durch eine Fachabteilung.
3.8 5 291
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

38,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Meters

30,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 670
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 519
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen