expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Alessandro

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Oliver Wyman Numerical Reasoning Test

Anonym A fragte am 25. Mai 2018 - 3 Antworten

Hello,

Does anyone know if Oliver Wyman still uses the numerical reasoning test? A friend of mine told me he had to take it, but I couldn't find any info about it online.

Thank you for your help!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Mai 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

805 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

Yes, they do. You can find some good information here: https://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums/oliver-wyman-numerical-reasoning-test

The Oliver Wyman test is one of the hardest tests out there for consultancies - most of the questions are similar to GMAT-type question (e.g. ratios, geometry).

One word of warning is don't worry if you don't finish the test - very few people do and the pass % is quite low!

Cheers,

Alessandro

Dorothea
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jun 2018
Ex-Oliver Wyman with 100% interview success rate - specialized in female career coaching
Coaching mit Dorothea vereinbaren

3 Meetings

104 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

that depends on the office you interview for, e.g. Germany does not use it any longer. If you go to the national Oliver Wyman website, you should check the recruiting process and, depending on location, they will mention the numerical reasoning test or not.

Best

Dorothea

@Dorothea: I applied for Germany and was invited to do the test a few days ago. So it seems like they still use it... — Sandra am 14. Okt 2018

Anonym B antwortete am 25. Mai 2018

Yes, I had to do one as well.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.