3

Oil & Gas cases

Hello everyone.

I am searching for Oil & Gas cases that I can practice solving. I'll be interviewing for Bain in a very oil dependent nation and thus, presume that one of the interview cases will be focused on that industry. All input will be appreciated.

Cheers,

Pavel

Hello everyone.

I am searching for Oil & Gas cases that I can practice solving. I'll be interviewing for Bain in a very oil dependent nation and thus, presume that one of the interview cases will be focused on that industry. All input will be appreciated.

Cheers,

Pavel

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey! I have 2 cases which are related to the oil&gas industry (although I think even if you apply in a very oil dependent nation, you can expect any kind of case):

  1. Oil Co is a holding company that manages a portfolio of companies related to oil exploration. The portfolio can be segmented as: An oil rig managed and operated by Oil Co; a group of companies (including Oil Co.) that have proportional stake in an oil rig, with each company sharingcosts and profits.Oil Co. wants to increase its profitability-->what are key areas you would look at to help the company?
  2. The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire supplychain from oil wells to gas stations. They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way.What should they do with the new fuel? Additional information:There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel. Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

Hope this helps you

Hey! I have 2 cases which are related to the oil&gas industry (although I think even if you apply in a very oil dependent nation, you can expect any kind of case):

  1. Oil Co is a holding company that manages a portfolio of companies related to oil exploration. The portfolio can be segmented as: An oil rig managed and operated by Oil Co; a group of companies (including Oil Co.) that have proportional stake in an oil rig, with each company sharingcosts and profits.Oil Co. wants to increase its profitability-->what are key areas you would look at to help the company?
  2. The client is an integrated oil company and controls the entire supplychain from oil wells to gas stations. They have discovered a newautomobile fuel that will increase mileage by 30%. It will also cost10% more to produce the fuel. The fuel is similar to the old fuel inevery other way.What should they do with the new fuel? Additional information:There are 5 players in the industry (including our client). They all have equal market share. The interviewer asked to guesstimate what the demand would be like. No special environment concerns or advantages from the new fuel. Under no circumstances can the client capture more than 10% of the market due to capacity constraint. Margins on old fuel are 10%

Hope this helps you

Lovely, this helps a lot! Thank you! — Pavel am 17. Feb 2017

Hello Anonymous A, would it be possibe to share where we can find these two cases - the full version? — SM am 10. Feb 2019 (editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

For sure it does not harm to practice with a couple of cases regarding O&G to know the particularities (e.g., it´s a highly regulated industry, etc.)

However, one of the things you realise by doing many cases is that the topic is not really that important. Whoever knows how to crack cases, does it regardless of what they are about.

Hence, focus on the core skills, and don´t think you are wasting your time by doing so with "normal" overall cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure it does not harm to practice with a couple of cases regarding O&G to know the particularities (e.g., it´s a highly regulated industry, etc.)

However, one of the things you realise by doing many cases is that the topic is not really that important. Whoever knows how to crack cases, does it regardless of what they are about.

Hence, focus on the core skills, and don´t think you are wasting your time by doing so with "normal" overall cases.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

Could you please share the sources of these cases?

Hi,

Could you please share the sources of these cases?