Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
4

Non - Traditional education/ Dropouts

Hi, guys I wonder if you could give some insight if I have a chance at entry level roles in the MENA region?

I was a high achiever throughout high school and I was accepted and received a dean’s scholarships from a few target schools in the USA and the best target school of my country, McKinsey, Bain and Kearney actively recruit from there.

However, due to the death of my parents, I was not able to enroll in these institutions and I ended up being completely self-taught and passed the ACCA exams in my first try and received a BSc Hons from a UK university, due to a partnership with the association. I have ongoing 1+ year’s experience working as a consultant at a big4 firm.

I am looking to apply to the top 5-6 firms in the region and I am open to work in any country. How would I go about explaining my situation and would I have a chance in Riyadh or Qatar?

Best

Hi, guys I wonder if you could give some insight if I have a chance at entry level roles in the MENA region?

I was a high achiever throughout high school and I was accepted and received a dean’s scholarships from a few target schools in the USA and the best target school of my country, McKinsey, Bain and Kearney actively recruit from there.

However, due to the death of my parents, I was not able to enroll in these institutions and I ended up being completely self-taught and passed the ACCA exams in my first try and received a BSc Hons from a UK university, due to a partnership with the association. I have ongoing 1+ year’s experience working as a consultant at a big4 firm.

I am looking to apply to the top 5-6 firms in the region and I am open to work in any country. How would I go about explaining my situation and would I have a chance in Riyadh or Qatar?

Best

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Dear A,

I'm sorry for your parrents.....

Could you, please, share you CV with me so that I can give a proper feedback.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I'm sorry for your parrents.....

Could you, please, share you CV with me so that I can give a proper feedback.

Best,

André

Hi there,

I am sorry to hear about the death of your parents!

If you made it to Deloitte, it means that this is possible. Top consulting firms are looking for more diversity in recruiting, especially if you build a solid experience/experise in one of the topics in which they look for talent (Data Science, Cybersecurity, etc.)

I believe that the best ways to get into the process is either to apply after graduate school in a target school or to look for a referral.

Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I am sorry to hear about the death of your parents!

If you made it to Deloitte, it means that this is possible. Top consulting firms are looking for more diversity in recruiting, especially if you build a solid experience/experise in one of the topics in which they look for talent (Data Science, Cybersecurity, etc.)

I believe that the best ways to get into the process is either to apply after graduate school in a target school or to look for a referral.

Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have any question.

All the best,

Mehdi

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I am really sorry for your parents – that should have been tough.

In terms of the application chances, I would suggest to provide some more information to better assess your profile:

  • GPA
  • Whether the UK university was a target school
  • Relevant internships
  • Extracurricular activities

A referral would help if any of the previous areas are weak. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I am really sorry for your parents – that should have been tough.

In terms of the application chances, I would suggest to provide some more information to better assess your profile:

  • GPA
  • Whether the UK university was a target school
  • Relevant internships
  • Extracurricular activities

A referral would help if any of the previous areas are weak. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi thanks for replying ! I received first class honors from a non-target (Oxford Brookes University). I have a year long internship with Deloitte consulting working for large organizations. I also led a charity for people affected by covid19 as well as tutoring and investing & running a small business/ startup. — Anonym A am 31. Aug 2020 (editiert)

Thanks for sharing that. The main issue in your profile is the lack of a target school, which also makes more difficult to find referrals. The rest of your profile seems solid. If you manage to find referrals, I think you should be able to land invitations. — Francesco am 1. Sep 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.521 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear about your situation.

It sounds like you do stand a good chance to get some interviews despite these setbacks. In fact, there was a recent Q&A very similar to yours here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/chance-for-applicants-with-1-2-years-experience-post-mba-7783

When applying, I don't think you really need to "explain" anything. However, I would highly recommend you network in order to get in the door. Getting on the phone with someone is really important in being able to provide them context and have them see past just what's on your resume.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Hi there,

Very sorry to hear about your situation.

It sounds like you do stand a good chance to get some interviews despite these setbacks. In fact, there was a recent Q&A very similar to yours here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/chance-for-applicants-with-1-2-years-experience-post-mba-7783

When applying, I don't think you really need to "explain" anything. However, I would highly recommend you network in order to get in the door. Getting on the phone with someone is really important in being able to provide them context and have them see past just what's on your resume.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Verwandte Cases

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 106
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen