Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

Navigating an Offer from Startegy& Middle East Office

Hello,

I recently got an offer at Startegy& and wanted to ask some questions (Feel free to only answer one or two of these)

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

Thanks in advance for your time,

Hello,

I recently got an offer at Startegy& and wanted to ask some questions (Feel free to only answer one or two of these)

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

Thanks in advance for your time,

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

Very. In the ME they are in the MBB tier.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

Whever you see yourself fitting the best! Dubai is obviously much more liberal/international. Riyadh more conversative/traditional. Where will you enjoy being/living? Think cultural fit.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

Yes.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

All reviews (good and bad) should be both considered AND taken with a grain of salt. Advice is a form of nostalgia. These are people's individual experiences. You may love the company, you may hate it. Same goes for anywhere. Importantly, remember that consulting is no joke and it will be hard!

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Where do you want to be in 5 years? Does this get you there?

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

Once you've been in the company for 1-2 years, built a good reputation, and networked, this is very do-able! You just have to be patient, hustle, and seize the opportunities when they come!

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

Very. In the ME they are in the MBB tier.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

Whever you see yourself fitting the best! Dubai is obviously much more liberal/international. Riyadh more conversative/traditional. Where will you enjoy being/living? Think cultural fit.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

Yes.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

All reviews (good and bad) should be both considered AND taken with a grain of salt. Advice is a form of nostalgia. These are people's individual experiences. You may love the company, you may hate it. Same goes for anywhere. Importantly, remember that consulting is no joke and it will be hard!

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Where do you want to be in 5 years? Does this get you there?

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

Once you've been in the company for 1-2 years, built a good reputation, and networked, this is very do-able! You just have to be patient, hustle, and seize the opportunities when they come!

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Congratulations for the offer!

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

S& is pretty strong in ME. I'd say probably the strongest after MBB.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

I'd chose whatever you prefer as a place to spend your weekends. I wouldn't assume there's big difference in the offices, but you should talk to current consultants there. I'm sure they'll be happy to put you in touch.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

Certainly.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

Difficult to judge, but compare them to other firms in the region and look at the qualitative reasons. ME is a tough region to work in consulting in the first place, so this might also be a matter of the region than of the firm.

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Does it feel right? Talk to as many people as possbile and try to figure out if you can picture yourself working in that group for a few years.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

This I don't know. - Sorry -

Congratulations for the offer!

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

S& is pretty strong in ME. I'd say probably the strongest after MBB.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

I'd chose whatever you prefer as a place to spend your weekends. I wouldn't assume there's big difference in the offices, but you should talk to current consultants there. I'm sure they'll be happy to put you in touch.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

Certainly.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

Difficult to judge, but compare them to other firms in the region and look at the qualitative reasons. ME is a tough region to work in consulting in the first place, so this might also be a matter of the region than of the firm.

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Does it feel right? Talk to as many people as possbile and try to figure out if you can picture yourself working in that group for a few years.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

This I don't know. - Sorry -

Coaching mit Iman vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

1.508 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

S& brand is quite strong in Middle East, on par with the MBB

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

Dubai is more international so social life will be easier there,specially on weekend, if that is what you looking for.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

S& Middle East would offer good exit opportunities

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

No comment about this, but S& integration with PwC as varying degree of success in different region so maybe the negative comments coming from those regions

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Consulting in Middle East in general is a very though life regardless of firm with demanding client, long hours and cracy travel. Make sure you are up for it.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

If what you mean international assignment is to go into other countries in Middle East I would say quite easy. But outside of region might be a bit challenging

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region

S& brand is quite strong in Middle East, on par with the MBB

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?

Dubai is more international so social life will be easier there,specially on weekend, if that is what you looking for.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?

S& Middle East would offer good exit opportunities

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?

No comment about this, but S& integration with PwC as varying degree of success in different region so maybe the negative comments coming from those regions

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?

Consulting in Middle East in general is a very though life regardless of firm with demanding client, long hours and cracy travel. Make sure you are up for it.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?

If what you mean international assignment is to go into other countries in Middle East I would say quite easy. But outside of region might be a bit challenging

Hello,

Congratulations on the offer!!

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region
S& is one of the biggest in the region with numerous projects. Many believe its right after Mckinsey and BCG in terms of prestige.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?
Most consulting projects in the Middle East are in Saudi. So being based in Riyadh might include less travel, but that is not guaranteed. Being You will spend only the weekends in your "Base", so If you're based in Dubai, you may be able to enjoy it on the weekends.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?
Exit opportunities are good for S&. Not as MBB, but the brand name of S& in the Middle East carries a lot of weight.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?
I would suggest you speak with consultants working with the firm. The reviews on glassdoor can sometimes include reviews from people who left and did not like the company, so I wouldn't place much emphasis on this.

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?
The most important thing I believe is being sure that consulting is the right fit for you personally, Work/life balance will not be easy, especially with S& and in the Middle East with tons of travel and long hours. Also analyzing the options you have available before making your decision. As for negotiating the offer, for graduate hires, it is difficult to negotiate and offer, S& though offers a competitive package.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?
The HR or consultants in the firm might be able to better help you with that question. most companies do but I dont have any information specificaly for S&.

Hope these help
Cheers,

Hello,

Congratulations on the offer!!

1. How prestigious is Strategy& in the region
S& is one of the biggest in the region with numerous projects. Many believe its right after Mckinsey and BCG in terms of prestige.

2. I have the option to be based in Dubai or Riyadh, which one should I choose?
Most consulting projects in the Middle East are in Saudi. So being based in Riyadh might include less travel, but that is not guaranteed. Being You will spend only the weekends in your "Base", so If you're based in Dubai, you may be able to enjoy it on the weekends.

3. Are the exit opportunities good in this firm?
Exit opportunities are good for S&. Not as MBB, but the brand name of S& in the Middle East carries a lot of weight.

4. I read some bad reviews about the firm in Glassdoor, how accurate are those?
I would suggest you speak with consultants working with the firm. The reviews on glassdoor can sometimes include reviews from people who left and did not like the company, so I wouldn't place much emphasis on this.

5. What things should I consider before accepting an offer in general?
The most important thing I believe is being sure that consulting is the right fit for you personally, Work/life balance will not be easy, especially with S& and in the Middle East with tons of travel and long hours. Also analyzing the options you have available before making your decision. As for negotiating the offer, for graduate hires, it is difficult to negotiate and offer, S& though offers a competitive package.

6. How easy is it to get international assignments in the firm, do they have good programs for that?
The HR or consultants in the firm might be able to better help you with that question. most companies do but I dont have any information specificaly for S&.

Hope these help
Cheers,

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello !

Congrats on the offer!

My thoughts to your question:

Hello !

Congrats on the offer!

My thoughts to your question:

I couldn't see the rest of your post — Anonym A am 2. Nov 2020

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen