Most-wanted consultants right now?

consultants MBB trends
Neue Antwort am 21. Jan. 2020
6 Antworten
2,8 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 20. Jan. 2020

Is there any kind of trend in the consulting industry? Are there actually certain types of consultants who are most sought-after? Like IT-Consultants for example? Happy to get any insights!

Cheers!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Nathaniel
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 21. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge

Hello there,

As others has suggested, the hottest topic would be digital, encompassing the following areas:

  • Blockchain
  • Industry 4.0
  • Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning
  • Advanced Analytics
  • Big Data
  • Data Science / Statistics
  • Digital Transformation
  • Agile Organization
  • Digital Marketing

Also useful if you have sector-specific skillsets such as:

  • Precision Agriculture / Aquaculture
  • Predictive Maintenance
  • Crytocurrencies / Blockchain-based FinTech

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Digital is a hot topic now and there are many transitions from Accenture, PWC digital, etc. In digital they are looking for:

  • Agile coaches
  • Data science
  • IT strategy

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Digital and Data Anlytics are very hot topics atm, and before I left they were hiring almost weekly these profiles to staff projects asap.

You can have a look at the McK website in those 2 practices and see precisely what they are looking for.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
  • Agile Coaches
  • Big Data / Advanced Analytics Experts
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Luca
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

The actual trend is to be more and more specialized also as "generalist consultants". The most wanted are digital profiles and data analysts.

Best,
Luca

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 20. Jan. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
yes, advanced analytics and implementation practices are growing double digit.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Nathaniel gab die beste Antwort

Nathaniel

McKinsey | BCG | CERN| University of Cambridge
3
Meetings
464
Q&A Upvotes
4
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen