expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

Most difficult math concepts for cases

What are the most difficult math concepts that I need to know conceptually for cases (not talking about calculating)?

- CAGR, NPV/ time value of money, ROI, IRR, DCF .....?

THX!

What are the most difficult math concepts that I need to know conceptually for cases (not talking about calculating)?

- CAGR, NPV/ time value of money, ROI, IRR, DCF .....?

THX!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Most candidates have issues with:

  • Output rate ops calculations
  • Integrals (calculations using the area)
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Equations and the systems of equations
  • Spotting correlations / outliers

Here are also some fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Some tips on approaching charts and tables:

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Hi,

Most candidates have issues with:

  • Output rate ops calculations
  • Integrals (calculations using the area)
  • NPV using the Rule of 72, Perpetuity
  • CAGR using the Rule of 72
  • Equations and the systems of equations
  • Spotting correlations / outliers

Here are also some fast math skills

  • Rounding up and down
  • Learn how to multiply double-digit numbers (google fast math tips)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Learn how to work with zeros (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Some tips on approaching charts and tables:

  • Study "Say it with Charts" book
  • Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  • GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  • Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)

Good luck!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.776 Meetings

3.462 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the most common formulas and concepts you need to know in a consulting interview are:

  • Breakeven point
  • Rule of 72
  • Perpetuity formula and general NPV formula

Besides that, you should be familiar with simple and compound interests and basic corporate finance formulas (eg ROI).

Finally, you may want to review the formulas for volume/surface of the main solid figures (pyramid, cone, cylinder, sphere), which could be useful in market sizing cases.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the most common formulas and concepts you need to know in a consulting interview are:

  • Breakeven point
  • Rule of 72
  • Perpetuity formula and general NPV formula

Besides that, you should be familiar with simple and compound interests and basic corporate finance formulas (eg ROI).

Finally, you may want to review the formulas for volume/surface of the main solid figures (pyramid, cone, cylinder, sphere), which could be useful in market sizing cases.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

807 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

The ones that you mentioned are more than enough to tackle business cases ;)

Best,
Luca

The ones that you mentioned are more than enough to tackle business cases ;)

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

In my experience with coachees, there is not such thing as "most difficult concepts", since it totally depends on the person and his/her background.

On top of what´s been mentioned by other coaches, with which I agree, I would add that value chain cases are the ones that I have seen most people struggling with.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In my experience with coachees, there is not such thing as "most difficult concepts", since it totally depends on the person and his/her background.

On top of what´s been mentioned by other coaches, with which I agree, I would add that value chain cases are the ones that I have seen most people struggling with.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

I find that calculating drug trial stages and probabilities (EV) throws many candidates off conceptually. In addition to that, NPV but for a 2-3 year investment (i.e. not perpetuity)

I find that calculating drug trial stages and probabilities (EV) throws many candidates off conceptually. In addition to that, NPV but for a 2-3 year investment (i.e. not perpetuity)