Most common asked questions during the fit for MBB?

MBB
Neue Antwort am 2. Feb. 2020
5 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Macha fragte am 1. Feb. 2020

What are the most common asked questions during the fit for MBB? (Experiences, fails, most achievements,...) and also how we could answer them.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

There are two main "buckets of questions":

  • Bucket 1, "job-driven": arround why are you interested in consulting / this particular firm / this particular role / this particular geographie & what can you add / which is your value proposition for us.
  • Bucket 2, "Behavioural questions": arround leadership principals, such as Leadership, Entrepreneurial Drive, Impact, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Macha

some of the typical questions asked at MBB are:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why our company
  • Give me an example when you led a team
  • Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  • What has been your major achievement so far
  • Why should we hire you

Although the company that emphasize more the fit part is McKinsey where you will always have to present stories related to leadership, impact and drive, following a preparation including these areas will have you covered for the other consulting companies as well.

The best way to prepare is to complete the following check list:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area. Three would be even better.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and convincing

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 2. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Here is the least of questions:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting
  • Why the company
  • Story about leadership
  • Story about persuading someone (can be conflict environment)
  • Story about Achievement
  • Your questions to the interviewer

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Daniel
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Feb. 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

Hi! Do not focus on these questions, they do not matter that much. Focus on making sure you bring over 3 things during the interview: 1) your leadership skills 2) your entrepreneurial spirit 3) and your impact on others

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 1. Feb. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Macha,
the most common questions are related to your motivation in joining consulting and that particular firm.
Regarding the preparation of questions related to your background instead, you should craft stories that highlight your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit.

Best,
Antonello


War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.665
Q&A Upvotes
116
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen