expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Mix for profitability and revenue growth cases

Carl fragte am 17. Mai 2019

Hi,

I have a question regarding both revenue and profitability case. I will explain "the situation" and then what I am having some problem with.

First of all, during the clarifying questions I like to ask about the revenue streams to understand the business model. But then if there is a profit problem or revenue growth problem I like to ask about the mix or segmentation regarding either profits or revenues as my first question while solving the case.

Then, let's say that the interviewer gives me the mix of customer segments or distribution channels - do I never segment regarding revenue streams or should I do that in the second aggregation, i.e. first divide into e.g. customer segments and then proactively divide into product line/revenue streams?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
antwortete am 17. Mai 2019
BCG Consultant | MBA Stern | 100% interview success rate (8/8 incl BCG, A.T. Kearney, Strategy&) |Personalized interview prep
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

204 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

I agree, that thread has helped me a lot with understanding this. The only thing that is unclear to me is when or if I should segment in to revenue streams. Because - I will first ask for profit segments, and if that happens to not be revenue streams or product line, should I still segment in to product line further down the line(e.g. when looking at revenues for the specific segment that the interviewer has given me). Or is it sometimes unnecessary to segment with revenue streams? — Carl am 17. Mai 2019

A revenue stream IS a segment! It is the entity that generates a stream of income. It doesn't matter if you call it revenue stream or profit stream or what not. One revenue stream generates a certain profit, which can be disaggregated into revenue and costs. — Sidi am 17. Mai 2019

Thank you Sidi. I agree that it is a segment, the question I am having is rather if it should always be used as THE segment. Let me explain with an example: I get a profitability case, I ask the interviewer for profit segmentation and he tells me go segment profits into customer segments. When I go deeper in to one interesting customer segments and go go revenue, Should I then segment again based on revenue streams (if the company has more than One) or should I never do segmentation within a segmentation, if it makes sense — Carl am 17. Mai 2019

Vlad antwortete am 19. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

340 Meetings

4.302 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Ask about the revenue streams in clarifying questions. Then you can split either the profits or revenues and costs into the streams
  2. Put the bucket mix and split particular revenues into volume, prices and mix.

Best

Thank you Vlad. So what you are saying is that I should always segment first into the revenue streams (if multiple). Then within the streams, ask for further segmentation ("mix")? — Carl am 21. Mai 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

9 Kommentar(e)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

4 Kommentar(e)

CAGR - Compounded Annual Growth Rate - CAGR

The Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) Is a theoretical steady growth rate over a specific amount of time, not the average of the Y-o-Y growth rates. It can mask sub-trends within the period

5 Kommentar(e)

Growth Strategy

Growth questions are among the most common questions in consulting case interviews: gather the necessary Information about volume and price to find the best growth lever

8 Kommentar(e)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

3 Kommentar(e)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

86,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 26785
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting Case: Bike Shop

37,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 10715
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sie wurden angestellt, um den Besitzer eines Bike-Shops als Unternehmensberater zu unterstützen. Der Bike-Shop hat einen deutlichen Umsatzrückgang im letzten Jahr erlitten. Nun bittet Sie der Besitzer, die Situation und die Optionen für das weitere Vorgehen zu beurteilen. Er will den Gewinn des ver ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb Case: Privatbank Musterstadt

18,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
3.9 5 4969
| Bewertung: (3.9 / 5.0)

Die Privatbank Musterstadt verfügt zum 31. Dezember 2014 über eine Bilanzsumme von ca. €3 Mrd. Die Ende 2010 beschlossene Wachstumsstrategie des Hauses spiegelt sich dabei allerdings stärker auf der Kosten- als auf der Ertragsseite wider. Aggregiert auf die Eigenkapitalrendite als im Haus definiert ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Parthenon Case: Virtueller Marktplatz

16,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 460
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Der in Deutschland führende Online-Marktplatz für Immobilien – dein-neues-zuhause.de – kämpft nach vielen Jahren hoher Wachstumsraten mit stagnierenden Umsätzen. In einem Vorprojekt mit Parthenon wurde das Marktumfeld bereits detailliert beleuchtet – etablierte Wettbewerber, Neu-Einsteiger im Markt, ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Eine mittelgroße, national agierende Bank im Retail- und Privatkundengeschäft hat folgende KPIs zusammengestellt: Problemstellung: Auf Basis dieser Beobachtungen ist die rechte Hand des CEOs überzeugt, dass eine Form der Zusammenarbeit mit einem FinTech eine Chance für die Bank darstellen würde. ... Ganzen Case öffnen