Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Mental math - division

Hi everyone,

I feel pretty confident in my mental math skills, but sometimes I need additional time with division. Could you give me some hints for examples below.

-2.3/3.6 - I would multiply by 10 - 23/36 ≈ 60%

-70/85% - no clue for a shortcut

-707k/ 18 910 - 7 * 10^5 / 1.89 * 10^4 -- I know it is between 3.5 and 4, but don't know the exact

-88/1400 -- ?

Would love to hear your mental processes, thank you!

Hi everyone,

I feel pretty confident in my mental math skills, but sometimes I need additional time with division. Could you give me some hints for examples below.

-2.3/3.6 - I would multiply by 10 - 23/36 ≈ 60%

-70/85% - no clue for a shortcut

-707k/ 18 910 - 7 * 10^5 / 1.89 * 10^4 -- I know it is between 3.5 and 4, but don't know the exact

-88/1400 -- ?

Would love to hear your mental processes, thank you!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.457 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $51M you can use 5/6 as a proxy to calculate the market share

Best!

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems. For example, if your market is $620M and your revenues are $51M you can use 5/6 as a proxy to calculate the market share

Best!

On top of learning table up to eleven, but actually you only need the table of 2,3,5,7 and 11 the rest is useless as you'll simply derive it from the other one, one thing that usually helps is to multiply.

One thing that i noticed is that people have usually less trouble to estimate fraction bigger than 1 than smaller than one. For instance they would have less trouble to estimate 12/7 than 6/7.


So my advice would be to multiply to obtain something more convenient.
Another advice is to split your division.

23/36? Ok that's 20/36 +3/36. The first sum is half of 40/36 so half of 36/36+4/36. So 1+0.1+0.01+.... So 1.1 to call it short. The second part is 1/12 so 8.5%.

So practice that gymnastic both for mental calculation and on paper. During an interview, if you do this quickly on paper while at the same time explaining your process, your interviewer will actually prefer it much more than having a hard time to follow you because you do a lot of fast calculation in your head.

On top of learning table up to eleven, but actually you only need the table of 2,3,5,7 and 11 the rest is useless as you'll simply derive it from the other one, one thing that usually helps is to multiply.

One thing that i noticed is that people have usually less trouble to estimate fraction bigger than 1 than smaller than one. For instance they would have less trouble to estimate 12/7 than 6/7.


So my advice would be to multiply to obtain something more convenient.
Another advice is to split your division.

23/36? Ok that's 20/36 +3/36. The first sum is half of 40/36 so half of 36/36+4/36. So 1+0.1+0.01+.... So 1.1 to call it short. The second part is 1/12 so 8.5%.

So practice that gymnastic both for mental calculation and on paper. During an interview, if you do this quickly on paper while at the same time explaining your process, your interviewer will actually prefer it much more than having a hard time to follow you because you do a lot of fast calculation in your head.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the 11 table advise -which applies to many issues-, I wouldn´t stress to much, since you won´t get this complicated ones in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the 11 table advise -which applies to many issues-, I wouldn´t stress to much, since you won´t get this complicated ones in an MBB interview.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

There is just one thing: practice, practice, practice, ...

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen