expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Benjamin

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Frage gesperrt

Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: What are the most appropriate frameworks for pricing cases?.

2

MECE way to solve pricing case

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In addition to Vlad answer which is very complete, I would advise to first clarify weither it's a B2C or B2B case.

In the latter, the same product may be sold at different price depending on customers /industry targetted, and you would have at some to consider this in your approach.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

In addition to Vlad answer which is very complete, I would advise to first clarify weither it's a B2C or B2B case.

In the latter, the same product may be sold at different price depending on customers /industry targetted, and you would have at some to consider this in your approach.

Best
Benjamin

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.053 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would look at the following areas:

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline of drugs (including the ones that were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

I would look at the following areas:

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline of drugs (including the ones that were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

And how do you make a case for each one of the pricing methods? — Michael am 18. Jul 2018

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Pricing

Pricing case studies can either stand alone or be a part of another case study. You can crack pricing Case Interview in three steps: Investigate the company; Investigate the product; Choose a pricing strategy

The Value Chain

The Value Chain - as e.g. by Porter - is a classic framework to structure the activities of a business and add value to products by transforming resources.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

100+ mal gelöst
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.5 5 2
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Ganzen Case öffnen

Bankumschläge

53,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2172
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Shaving & Co

37,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Shaving & Co Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im Markt für Haarentfernung die Nummer eins werden wollen. Wie kannst du ihnen helfen?
4.3 5 1538
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Fysikum

36,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2225
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Breitband an Board

20,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Breitband an Board Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele weiterverfolgen soll.
4.4 5 808
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele wei ... Ganzen Case öffnen