expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

McKinsey Training & Onboarding

Anonym A fragte am 18. Jul 2019

Just curious, how's the training and onboarding for new joiners at McKinsey?
-Is it like multiple days workshop along with other analysts?
-what kind of training (technical/leadership,etc.)
-I heard there's annual "abroad" training? Are these only for consulting roles?

Any insights would be great!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 19. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

-Is it like multiple days workshop along with other analysts? - yes
-what kind of training (technical/leadership,etc.) - just the problem-solving basics and client work. Management trainings are great since they are more about life goals
-I heard there's annual "abroad" training? Are these only for consulting roles? - not every year but with every new role (analyst, associate, etc). There are also annual trainings for the members of the particular practice (e.g. Digital).

Overall it's a tiny part of your consulting life, so there is no real value in discussing them.

Best

Nirmit
Experte
antwortete am 23. Jul 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire specialist
Coaching mit Nirmit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

140 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's called Basic Consulting Readiness. It's a 1 week training which focuses on core problem solving and communication skills. You'll be given a case and everyday you will work on different aspects of the case. You will also have role plays where your training faculty will be clients, and you'll have to convince them of the solution. It's a lot of fun and a great way to get onboarded. No prep needed, just go with an open mind

You can have trainings broad but it depends on the type of training and the function/group you're associated with. No standard answer here.

Hope this helps,

Nirmit

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly