Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Henning

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey Rejection

I applied for the Business Analyst role with McKinsey London and whilst I never heard back, I saw on the application portal that the application had been closed.

Obviously, this is a rejection, but I am kind of surprised that McKinsey wouldn't communicate this directly via e-mail? Has this happened to anyone else?

Thank you!

I applied for the Business Analyst role with McKinsey London and whilst I never heard back, I saw on the application portal that the application had been closed.

Obviously, this is a rejection, but I am kind of surprised that McKinsey wouldn't communicate this directly via e-mail? Has this happened to anyone else?

Thank you!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

5.062 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Indeed, this is uncommon. I'd suggest to just reach out and inquire.

Indeed, this is uncommon. I'd suggest to just reach out and inquire.

Hi Anonymous,

On the same boat here. I applied to McKinsey Latam offices two months ago and I haven't heard back yet. On my Mckinsey dashboard it still says 'open application'; however, I saw on one of the recruiters' LinkedIn a post congratulating someone for landing an offer so my guess is that their recruiting process finished a while ago.

Hi Anonymous,

On the same boat here. I applied to McKinsey Latam offices two months ago and I haven't heard back yet. On my Mckinsey dashboard it still says 'open application'; however, I saw on one of the recruiters' LinkedIn a post congratulating someone for landing an offer so my guess is that their recruiting process finished a while ago.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.397 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Hi there!

Sorry to hear about that! However, rejection is also an experience. Use the time given to significantly upgrade your profile and to maximize your chances next year!

- Relevant work experience. Have you applied somewhere else? Tier 2 consulting firms could be a great start and give you the needed experience that would be of great advantage in the future and make you a better fit for the desired company.

- Preparation. Solve different types of cases, prepare for the fit part carefully, improve your feeling of confidence.

- Networking. I would strongly recommend finding some contacts within the targeted firm to understand how it is from the inside, have a better idea of your position here in the future.

Maybe even think of the guidance of an experienced coach.

Do you need any further help?

​Good luck!

​GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, it´s indeed uncommon. I would touch base with HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, it´s indeed uncommon. I would touch base with HR.

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

20.989 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear. It is indeed uncommon, however not unprecendeted...they just have so many applications these days.

If you'd like to be sure, there's no hard in reaching out.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear. It is indeed uncommon, however not unprecendeted...they just have so many applications these days.

If you'd like to be sure, there's no hard in reaching out.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.511 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

It is unusual for McKinsey not to provide feedback. I guess they will provide it anyway as MBB pay a lot of attention to the recruiting process. If you want to accelerate things, I agree with Henning, you can reach out to HR and ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It is unusual for McKinsey not to provide feedback. I guess they will provide it anyway as MBB pay a lot of attention to the recruiting process. If you want to accelerate things, I agree with Henning, you can reach out to HR and ask for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Do you think they pushed the notice date for rejected applicants since they were focused on the ones who did make it pass the screening phase? — Anonym B am 3. Nov 2020 (editiert)

Hi there, yes it could be the case, although McKinsey is usually fast with feedback regardless of whether you passed or not — Francesco am 3. Nov 2020

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen