expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey Referral

Hi

Can ex-McK consultants make a referral for a candidate? If yes, how does that process look like?

Many thanks

Hi

Can ex-McK consultants make a referral for a candidate? If yes, how does that process look like?

Many thanks

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

15 Meetings

620 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Don´t agree, they do and they can make referrals.

Referral basically means that they pass the CV to HR directly, to ensure that at least it gets looked at. Then, if there is no potential, won´t go through anyways.

Doesn´t guarantee an interview, but at least CV does not get lost in the limbo.

Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Clara

Don´t agree, they do and they can make referrals.

Referral basically means that they pass the CV to HR directly, to ensure that at least it gets looked at. Then, if there is no potential, won´t go through anyways.

Doesn´t guarantee an interview, but at least CV does not get lost in the limbo.

Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

No, except the following cases:

  • You are doing an MBA and your classmate reaches out to the on-campus recruiter
  • Ex consultant is referring you via his friend
  • Ex MBB Partner is referring you

Best!

Hi,

No, except the following cases:

  • You are doing an MBA and your classmate reaches out to the on-campus recruiter
  • Ex consultant is referring you via his friend
  • Ex MBB Partner is referring you

Best!

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

77 Meetings

424 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

they can, especially if they know the HR people personally, but this of course doesn't guarantee an interview (it just guarantees that your CV will be looked at with a bit more attention). But better to ask current consultants (and even better – current partners)

they can, especially if they know the HR people personally, but this of course doesn't guarantee an interview (it just guarantees that your CV will be looked at with a bit more attention). But better to ask current consultants (and even better – current partners)

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, they actually can in a way.
They might be able to put your CV forward to the HR team or lead if they knew them personally.
Have seen such instances a number of times.

A second review by current partners / consultants might likely be needed in the process, though it differs from each offices.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, they actually can in a way.
They might be able to put your CV forward to the HR team or lead if they knew them personally.
Have seen such instances a number of times.

A second review by current partners / consultants might likely be needed in the process, though it differs from each offices.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

19 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

No, it can't (unless he is a partner) but they can easily ask someone inside to do the referral. If you are a good candidate it's a win-win strategy:)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

No, it can't (unless he is a partner) but they can easily ask someone inside to do the referral. If you are a good candidate it's a win-win strategy:)

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

86 Meetings

840 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,
if they are very senior yes, otherwise I recommend to let them introduce you to a consultant currently in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
if they are very senior yes, otherwise I recommend to let them introduce you to a consultant currently in the firm.

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly