Mckinsey PST and other Consulting tests

GMAT McKinsey McKinsey PST
Letzte Aktivität am 27. März 2018
5 Antworten
4,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 26. März 2018

I am curious. I have heard from a couple of people that the PST and other tests aren't administered if an individual has a GMAT score above 700.

Is this true at the Pre-MBA level (i.e. after undergrad), OR Is this only true at the Post-MBA for those applying as Associates?

I guess I'm curious to know if there are any scenarios where an Individual can skip these tests and have an interview scheduled from the off? Thanks.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
B
Experte
antwortete am 26. März 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey,

@Community and Mina: I fell the need to correct your information as it is highly inaccurate on two dimensions.

firs, masters degree in most of the countries just give access to BA position (not associate), the few exceptions are some Escandinávia countries! Only MBA gives access to Associate role in most of the countries worldwide.

second, the requirement for doing PST or not is not, as I stated before, as straightforward as you suggest: there are some people who is exempted to do PST even if applying to BA (very few exceptions but exist), and on the other hand most of experienced hires who apply as Associates still need to do the PST.

i feel it’s really impetrant to guarantee that people are not misinformed about this!

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Jacopo
Experte
antwortete am 26. März 2018
Project leader BCG, Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews

Hi All,

I agree with Bruno: there is not a written rule regarding requirements for taking pre-interview tests. Nevertheless, MBB generally use written tests for entry-level candidates.
On the other side, I have personally gone through the McK recruiting process for a Senior Engagement Manager position (at a European office) very recently and I was not asked to take any test but I started straight with the case interviews. That is the general rule for experienced hires but exceptions might exist depending on geographies or your background (in my case I had previous consulting experience). You could confirm that by contacting the recruiting team of your target location.

Cheers,

Jacopo

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Mina
Experte
antwortete am 26. März 2018
McKinsey & Company/ Oxford MBA/ Schwarzman Scholar

Hi there,

McKinsey does not require candidates applying to the Associate position to take the PST. To qualify to enter as an Associate, however, you typically need an MBA or several years of work experience in industry. If you are applying to McKinsey after your undergraduate degree, the firm would bring you in as a business analyst and require you to take a PST.

So essentially,

Undergradute degree-Business Analyst- PST required

Masters degree- Associate- PST not required

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
MA am 26. März 2018

Thanks. This is almost similar what I heard but I guess the guys mixed up degrees and standardised tests. However, it seems Bruno thinks otherwise. So confilicting info. I assume by Masters you meant MBA, this was clear to me, and what's also clear is it seems GMAT has no bearing at any level. Thanks.

(editiert)

Nick am 27. März 2018

Wong answer. I have an MBA, high GMAT and I'm taking PST for an associate role. PST is an effective tool to screen out less promising applicants and save a ton of money on recruitment.

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 27. März 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Based on what I know:

  • Analysts have to write a test
  • Experienced Hire Associates may or may not write a test. It really depends on their tenure, however, there are no strict guidelines
  • MBA grads doing on-campus recruiting don't have to write a test (top schools)
  • MBA grads doing off-campus recruiting have to write a test
  • McKinsey case competition winners may not write a test. (In reality, they have to write a test but their results don't count. Or at least they are told so)

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
B
Experte
antwortete am 26. März 2018
NOT AVAILABLE

Hey anonymous,

Never heard of such thing in any McKinsey office! PST is (very) rarely waived and mostly due to participation in McKinsey organized case competitions or other official events before, not based on GMAT

Best

Bruno

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1