expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.223 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

McKinsey Phone Case

Anonym A fragte am 28. Sep 2018

Hi all, I just did my McKinsey Phone Case (30 min) with a Consultant today (Friday evening around 5pm). I was wondering when I will hear the results back from the recruiter. If I do not get a reply by today, is this a cause for concern? :) Thank you!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael antwortete am 28. Sep 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

243 Meetings

1.223 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Short answer, no. Offices may reply quickly / over the week-end, but occasionally need a lot more time. On balance, probably fair to assume no response in the next week is bad news, but this is not a hard rule either.

Just cross your fingers and be patient. Remember to ask for feedback when you get the response btw - no matter if positive or not.

Good luck!

Alessandro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sep 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

787 Q&A Upvotes

139 USD / Coaching

It is absolutely not expected you will hear back same day. It came take, in some cases, up to 2 weeks to hear back. Reasons for delay might be:

  • Consultant is busy with his project and doesn't have time to summarise / submit feedback yet
  • Recruiting itself is busy with managing lots of interviews
  • Recruiting is waiting to complete a batch of interviews before communicating feedback

In short, don't worry!

Vlad antwortete am 28. Sep 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

342 Meetings

4.361 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

No reasons to worry. Relax

Best

Anonym A antwortete am 28. Sep 2018

@Anon B: India office!

Anonym B antwortete am 28. Sep 2018

Sorry I don't have an answer for you, but out of curiosity for which countries do phone cases, which country are you applying for? Any tips/info about how the phone case went? Hope you hear back soon!!!

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Kommentar(e)