expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey PEI - In the leadership question, is it strong enough to talk about captaining a sports team at university?

Is it better to go with this or something more work-related?

Is it better to go with this or something more work-related?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

sport activities are much appreciated by consulting firms, especially if at high level and with a captain role. Therefore I would deep dive it, by clarifying how it's been important to make you more emphatic in motivate different type of people and more effective in handle pressure and challenges as a leader.

I would even recommend to build another impactful leadership story based on a professional/school environment.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

sport activities are much appreciated by consulting firms, especially if at high level and with a captain role. Therefore I would deep dive it, by clarifying how it's been important to make you more emphatic in motivate different type of people and more effective in handle pressure and challenges as a leader.

I would even recommend to build another impactful leadership story based on a professional/school environment.

Best,

Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.890 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically the sport team example could be fine, however it is critical that you show the critical elements for a STARR or PARADE structure and in particular:

  • A clear negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Specific actions you took related to a leadership position
  • Significant results

To decide between different examples, I would consider the following:

  • Which shows the strongest skills in managing people
  • Which shows the biggest possible results as a leader
  • Which is more unique and memorable

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically the sport team example could be fine, however it is critical that you show the critical elements for a STARR or PARADE structure and in particular:

  • A clear negative consequence if you would have failed
  • Specific actions you took related to a leadership position
  • Significant results

To decide between different examples, I would consider the following:

  • Which shows the strongest skills in managing people
  • Which shows the biggest possible results as a leader
  • Which is more unique and memorable

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

294 Meetings

417 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking, the closer a situation is related to a "typical" consulting/work-related situation, the easier it is for an interviewer to transfer your abilities into his "consulting reality".

However, the context from which you take your PEI example is much less of a concern and hardly influences your PEI evaluation. It’s much, much more about your personal contribution to that specific situation (bonus: does that ring a bell with the “Anticipated consequence” of the PARADE framework?). So how did you (positively) influence this situation? What was your real-life value in that situation?

(The original full blog post from which I took the excerpt is located here and might be helpful in addition: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/)

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Generally speaking, the closer a situation is related to a "typical" consulting/work-related situation, the easier it is for an interviewer to transfer your abilities into his "consulting reality".

However, the context from which you take your PEI example is much less of a concern and hardly influences your PEI evaluation. It’s much, much more about your personal contribution to that specific situation (bonus: does that ring a bell with the “Anticipated consequence” of the PARADE framework?). So how did you (positively) influence this situation? What was your real-life value in that situation?

(The original full blog post from which I took the excerpt is located here and might be helpful in addition: https://pei.consulting-case-interviews.com/blog/right-mckinsey-pei-examples/)

Hope that helps!

Robert

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

I think sports captaining is a fantastic example for many scenarios. There's many real world applications, it is typically high stress, very strategic, requires leadership and people skills and are usually very interesting scenarios. So in short absolutely!

I think sports captaining is a fantastic example for many scenarios. There's many real world applications, it is typically high stress, very strategic, requires leadership and people skills and are usually very interesting scenarios. So in short absolutely!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.916 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the role you are applying to:

  • Providing an example from university is OK for an undergrad recruiting
  • It's not OK to use university examples if you have at least a couple of years of work experience

Make sure your story has a clearly defined:

  • Context (How you decided to step up and take a leadership)
  • Problem
  • Tools that you've used to solve it

Best

Hi,

It depends on the role you are applying to:

  • Providing an example from university is OK for an undergrad recruiting
  • It's not OK to use university examples if you have at least a couple of years of work experience

Make sure your story has a clearly defined:

  • Context (How you decided to step up and take a leadership)
  • Problem
  • Tools that you've used to solve it

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.064 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen