Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.736 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

8

McKinsey London 1st Round

Hi,

Can somebody please clarify how many interviews should we expect in the first round. Is it:

1) 3 interviews - 2 case and 1 PEI interviews

2) 3 Interviews - 3 case interviews with PEI for the first 10-15 mins for each interview

I am getting really confused and my interview will be next week. Much appreciated for any guidance please!

Hi,

Can somebody please clarify how many interviews should we expect in the first round. Is it:

1) 3 interviews - 2 case and 1 PEI interviews

2) 3 Interviews - 3 case interviews with PEI for the first 10-15 mins for each interview

I am getting really confused and my interview will be next week. Much appreciated for any guidance please!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

2.736 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Since you have not mentioned what role you are applying for I am going to assume it is either a BA or Associate position. In which case you will have the following

  • 2 interviews that are 1 hour each.
    • 8-12 mins of PEI in EACH interview
    • Followed by 1 case for the remainder of the interview

If you are applying for a specialist role (e.g., Senior pharma analyst) then this will be different and they will clarify it in an email.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Since you have not mentioned what role you are applying for I am going to assume it is either a BA or Associate position. In which case you will have the following

  • 2 interviews that are 1 hour each.
    • 8-12 mins of PEI in EACH interview
    • Followed by 1 case for the remainder of the interview

If you are applying for a specialist role (e.g., Senior pharma analyst) then this will be different and they will clarify it in an email.

All the best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.946 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

It depends on your position.
I agree with Udayan that for an associate or analyst there are 2 interviews, both PEI+case solving part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello there!

It depends on your position.
I agree with Udayan that for an associate or analyst there are 2 interviews, both PEI+case solving part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

140 Meetings

4.094 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

It's typically 2 interviews covering fit and case. However local differences might exist and you should check with HR onthe exact process.

It's typically 2 interviews covering fit and case. However local differences might exist and you should check with HR onthe exact process.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.277 Meetings

12.000 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I recently helped a candidate for a BA position at McK London and she got 2 interviews, both including PEI. HR should let you know the format anyway before the interview day.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I recently helped a candidate for a BA position at McK London and she got 2 interviews, both including PEI. HR should let you know the format anyway before the interview day.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.818 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the process for BAs includes generally 2 interviews, both with the fit part + case

Best
Anto

Hi, I confirm the process for BAs includes generally 2 interviews, both with the fit part + case

Best
Anto

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.257 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Now, I'm assuming you've already asked HR? If not...just ask!

In terms of McKinsey, you should expect every interview to have BOTH PEI and case. So option #2 is what you should expect.

That being said, while it's reassuring to "know" what's coming, you can never be 100% certain! So, while I may be reading a bit too far into your post, it seems you're getting a little rattled/nervous by the "confusion" or uncertainty of what's to come. I highly recommend that you accept some level of uncertainty and just be ready to adjust/adapt to whatever the interviewer decides to do!

Hi there,

Now, I'm assuming you've already asked HR? If not...just ask!

In terms of McKinsey, you should expect every interview to have BOTH PEI and case. So option #2 is what you should expect.

That being said, while it's reassuring to "know" what's coming, you can never be 100% certain! So, while I may be reading a bit too far into your post, it seems you're getting a little rattled/nervous by the "confusion" or uncertainty of what's to come. I highly recommend that you accept some level of uncertainty and just be ready to adjust/adapt to whatever the interviewer decides to do!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.408 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Can you clarify both (1) tenure and (2) whether you are inteviewing for an specific business unit (e.g., Advanced Anlytics, etc.)

Usually, you would get 2 rounds, both with 2 interviews, including FIT+ business case. 1st round usually quite structured, and about the 2nd round you never know, depends greatly on the person

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Can you clarify both (1) tenure and (2) whether you are inteviewing for an specific business unit (e.g., Advanced Anlytics, etc.)

Usually, you would get 2 rounds, both with 2 interviews, including FIT+ business case. 1st round usually quite structured, and about the 2nd round you never know, depends greatly on the person

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.350 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It is always 2-3 Interviews with PEI for the first 15-20 mins for each interview + your questions at the end

Best

Hi,

It is always 2-3 Interviews with PEI for the first 15-20 mins for each interview + your questions at the end

Best

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen