Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

McKinsey Interview Insights

Hi All,

I had my first round with McKinsey Germany earlier this week and wonder if anyone here has experienced the same interview process or has heard that someone has gone through the same/ similar process.

I was invited to the first round zoom interview through phone call and I immediately scheduled the date to be in 2 weeks from that time. The recruiter mentioned that my first round will only consist of 1 interview and Imbellus Game, and will be conducted by a consultant from a specific practice that I applied. I didn’t get any formal invitation for a zoom interview and any Imbellus Game information until 3 working days before my interview date – After I sent an Email to HR asking specifically about it. What’s odd about it is that my interview partner is HR, not a consultant. I decided to not bring this up before the interview as it was already 3 working days before my interview.

On the day of the interview, HR explained the whole interview process that includes PEI and Case – The usual interview standard at McKinsey. PEI went well, then as it came to the case interview, especially after I explained my structure (my logic on how to solve this problem), this HR asked me to lay down all the possibilities or all the possible components of profit driver tree. I found this so odd, but I drilled this driver tree until 2 stages deeper and basically said what could be the relevant factors and components. She kept saying, “Is there anything else missing?”. Normally if the interviewer says this, he/she is waiting for a specific answer. It was not in my case, in fact, she kept asking me the same question as we went through every driver and sub-driver of the profit driver tree.

She did not end the case by answering the case question. I did bring up this issue directly on the Q&As after the case interview and she just said that it is one of the ways to end a case.

I got rejected yesterday with feedbacks that I should have detailed my structure furthermore and should be more knowledgeable in the airline industry (It was an airline case).

I found my case to be extremely odd and personally unpleasant for me, especially after all the cases and PEI preparation. Any insights are highly appreciated.

Regards,

A

Hi All,

I had my first round with McKinsey Germany earlier this week and wonder if anyone here has experienced the same interview process or has heard that someone has gone through the same/ similar process.

I was invited to the first round zoom interview through phone call and I immediately scheduled the date to be in 2 weeks from that time. The recruiter mentioned that my first round will only consist of 1 interview and Imbellus Game, and will be conducted by a consultant from a specific practice that I applied. I didn’t get any formal invitation for a zoom interview and any Imbellus Game information until 3 working days before my interview date – After I sent an Email to HR asking specifically about it. What’s odd about it is that my interview partner is HR, not a consultant. I decided to not bring this up before the interview as it was already 3 working days before my interview.

On the day of the interview, HR explained the whole interview process that includes PEI and Case – The usual interview standard at McKinsey. PEI went well, then as it came to the case interview, especially after I explained my structure (my logic on how to solve this problem), this HR asked me to lay down all the possibilities or all the possible components of profit driver tree. I found this so odd, but I drilled this driver tree until 2 stages deeper and basically said what could be the relevant factors and components. She kept saying, “Is there anything else missing?”. Normally if the interviewer says this, he/she is waiting for a specific answer. It was not in my case, in fact, she kept asking me the same question as we went through every driver and sub-driver of the profit driver tree.

She did not end the case by answering the case question. I did bring up this issue directly on the Q&As after the case interview and she just said that it is one of the ways to end a case.

I got rejected yesterday with feedbacks that I should have detailed my structure furthermore and should be more knowledgeable in the airline industry (It was an airline case).

I found my case to be extremely odd and personally unpleasant for me, especially after all the cases and PEI preparation. Any insights are highly appreciated.

Regards,

A

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your experience - it's important for others to see this and for you to learn from it!

I think this point of yours is the most interesting: "I found my case to be extremely odd and personally unpleasant for me"

If you want to succeed in not just recruiting, but also real-world consulting, you need to suck it up.

Sorry to be so blunt, but once you join MBB you WILL have some projects that are horrible. You WILL have some unbearable clients. You WILL have a manager/partner that is incredibly demanding, seemingly changes their mind, doesn't articulate clearly, etc.

(^not all projects/clients/managers, but enough)

In both consulting and interview preparation you need to be ready and prepared for any scenario.

This is why I teach "learning how to learn". Memorizing frameworks, planning for a specific, standardized process, etc. is not the way to approach interviews! I am very sorry that you learned this during your Mckinsey interview, but luckily you can move forward from here with your learnings.

Two final points:

1) McKinsey interviews are notorious for being particularly tough/demanding/"mean"

2) You definitely missed a key part of the structure, so unfortunately they were indeed waiting for a specific answer

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. Learn from this and move forward!

Hi,

Thanks for sharing your experience - it's important for others to see this and for you to learn from it!

I think this point of yours is the most interesting: "I found my case to be extremely odd and personally unpleasant for me"

If you want to succeed in not just recruiting, but also real-world consulting, you need to suck it up.

Sorry to be so blunt, but once you join MBB you WILL have some projects that are horrible. You WILL have some unbearable clients. You WILL have a manager/partner that is incredibly demanding, seemingly changes their mind, doesn't articulate clearly, etc.

(^not all projects/clients/managers, but enough)

In both consulting and interview preparation you need to be ready and prepared for any scenario.

This is why I teach "learning how to learn". Memorizing frameworks, planning for a specific, standardized process, etc. is not the way to approach interviews! I am very sorry that you learned this during your Mckinsey interview, but luckily you can move forward from here with your learnings.

Two final points:

1) McKinsey interviews are notorious for being particularly tough/demanding/"mean"

2) You definitely missed a key part of the structure, so unfortunately they were indeed waiting for a specific answer

The greatest accomplishments come from temporary defeat. Learn from this and move forward!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

In all honesty, "sheet happens. Even to the best of us"

I could have provided you very detailed insight what you have done right and wrong in that interview, but it's not result-oriented. So the best way would be tp forget about this interview and to focus on other application processes.

Just turn this page and work on your negative attitude and think on how to transform it to the positive one.

If you need any help in securing the offer next time, drop me a line, I'm happy to help you,

Best,
André

Dear A,

In all honesty, "sheet happens. Even to the best of us"

I could have provided you very detailed insight what you have done right and wrong in that interview, but it's not result-oriented. So the best way would be tp forget about this interview and to focus on other application processes.

Just turn this page and work on your negative attitude and think on how to transform it to the positive one.

If you need any help in securing the offer next time, drop me a line, I'm happy to help you,

Best,
André

Hi Anonymous

I know several candidates who went through the McK hiring process recently and they all noticed that HR/Recruiting are playing a far more active role than consultants in the current time. It could be for various reasons example as hiring and work inflow slows - HR have more time or McK considers it inappropriate to involve consultants who may have been 'on the bench' for a few weeks/months and trust them to make impartial hiring decisions

Secondly - on your interview itself. Based on what you said it is clear that you missed a high level and crucial point in your structure which combined with a lack of exceptionally well performance in other areas led to the rejection. This is very common

My suggestion now is learn from the experience and prepare smarter for the next interview ideally over the course of 2-3 months with help from an experienced coach. Sorry to say but it does seem like your prep was inadequate. Remember preparation is not about quantity but quality! No amount of practicing with inexperienced candidates will equal structured preparation with an experienced interviewer

Best

Hi Anonymous

I know several candidates who went through the McK hiring process recently and they all noticed that HR/Recruiting are playing a far more active role than consultants in the current time. It could be for various reasons example as hiring and work inflow slows - HR have more time or McK considers it inappropriate to involve consultants who may have been 'on the bench' for a few weeks/months and trust them to make impartial hiring decisions

Secondly - on your interview itself. Based on what you said it is clear that you missed a high level and crucial point in your structure which combined with a lack of exceptionally well performance in other areas led to the rejection. This is very common

My suggestion now is learn from the experience and prepare smarter for the next interview ideally over the course of 2-3 months with help from an experienced coach. Sorry to say but it does seem like your prep was inadequate. Remember preparation is not about quantity but quality! No amount of practicing with inexperienced candidates will equal structured preparation with an experienced interviewer

Best

Do you have more details ? What was the case question, what was your structure/components and did you get a feedback of what was this important piece you missed ?

Do you have more details ? What was the case question, what was your structure/components and did you get a feedback of what was this important piece you missed ?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen