expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Yewande

2 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

3

Mckinsey Interview Feedback on Issue Tree

Hi all,

I am informed that I have passed my first round interview, and one feedback I got from my interviewers is that my issue tree is not crisp and succint enough.

Currently I am preparing for the final round interview, any advice for me to improve my issue tree to make it more crisp and succint? I only have about 1 week+ to prepare.

Thank you.

Hi all,

I am informed that I have passed my first round interview, and one feedback I got from my interviewers is that my issue tree is not crisp and succint enough.

Currently I am preparing for the final round interview, any advice for me to improve my issue tree to make it more crisp and succint? I only have about 1 week+ to prepare.

Thank you.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Yewande vereinbaren

2 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi! Congratulations on passing your first round! So great!!!

Getting straight to your question... "Not crisp" and "not succinct" enough sounds to me like your interviewers aren't hearing a clear, confident structure in your communication. Feel free to send more information, but here are some tips for what you should practice and make sure you nail every time you structure:

  1. Be MECE - This is sooo imporant for McKinsey. And if you aren't MECE and clear in your mind about the individual points and avoid points overlapping, you will inevitably complicate points, repeat points across sections, and not sound crisp. Repeating points across your tree also reduces succinctness
  2. Number your points at every level - It may feel strange, but it is also an easy thing to do. So say "There are three areas I would want to looking into. First .... Second ... Third.... Now, looking at the First area of... I would want to break this down into 4 sub-sections. First subsection... Second subsection... Third subsection ... Fourth subsection.... Now, to explain the first subsection, I would want to understand ... By understanding and analysing this, I would expect to see either x or y. If i see x then it would indicate that a recommendation of z would be likely but if i see y then it would indicate that a recommendation of v would be more likely. Now looking at the second subsection...". From the interviewer (or client's perspective), this gives confidence that you are being super MECE and are really clear about each individual point (i.e. crisp!)
  3. Be purposeful in every description - so the "..." should be super clear. Don't over explain, but remember to tell the interviewer (i.e. client) what they need to know. So, if you want to look at number of units sold, then say "Second, I would want to look at the number of units of beverages and food that our client sells and how that has changed over time.". When you say this, don't repeat over and over again and avoid bringing it up in a separate section (remember, be MECE)
  4. Relate the lower levels of your tree back to the problem - this is a subtle but powerful way to be succinct. I find that candidates waffle when they are trying to share what they know and all their ideas, instead of directing their thoughts to the big problem. If you are always referring back to how your structure + analyses will directly answer the question, that provides a clear way to remain succinct because it has an end point, i.e. the impact to the answer

Hope this help! All the best with your final round. I am available over the next week for a session if it would be helpful to practice this with an expert and can provide more detailed feedback until you are good to go!

Best,

Yewande

Hi! Congratulations on passing your first round! So great!!!

Getting straight to your question... "Not crisp" and "not succinct" enough sounds to me like your interviewers aren't hearing a clear, confident structure in your communication. Feel free to send more information, but here are some tips for what you should practice and make sure you nail every time you structure:

  1. Be MECE - This is sooo imporant for McKinsey. And if you aren't MECE and clear in your mind about the individual points and avoid points overlapping, you will inevitably complicate points, repeat points across sections, and not sound crisp. Repeating points across your tree also reduces succinctness
  2. Number your points at every level - It may feel strange, but it is also an easy thing to do. So say "There are three areas I would want to looking into. First .... Second ... Third.... Now, looking at the First area of... I would want to break this down into 4 sub-sections. First subsection... Second subsection... Third subsection ... Fourth subsection.... Now, to explain the first subsection, I would want to understand ... By understanding and analysing this, I would expect to see either x or y. If i see x then it would indicate that a recommendation of z would be likely but if i see y then it would indicate that a recommendation of v would be more likely. Now looking at the second subsection...". From the interviewer (or client's perspective), this gives confidence that you are being super MECE and are really clear about each individual point (i.e. crisp!)
  3. Be purposeful in every description - so the "..." should be super clear. Don't over explain, but remember to tell the interviewer (i.e. client) what they need to know. So, if you want to look at number of units sold, then say "Second, I would want to look at the number of units of beverages and food that our client sells and how that has changed over time.". When you say this, don't repeat over and over again and avoid bringing it up in a separate section (remember, be MECE)
  4. Relate the lower levels of your tree back to the problem - this is a subtle but powerful way to be succinct. I find that candidates waffle when they are trying to share what they know and all their ideas, instead of directing their thoughts to the big problem. If you are always referring back to how your structure + analyses will directly answer the question, that provides a clear way to remain succinct because it has an end point, i.e. the impact to the answer

Hope this help! All the best with your final round. I am available over the next week for a session if it would be helpful to practice this with an expert and can provide more detailed feedback until you are good to go!

Best,

Yewande

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.864 Meetings

5.778 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide an answer without knowing which were the cases and your proposed issue trees, would be great if you could share information on that, this will make easier to suggest improvements.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide an answer without knowing which were the cases and your proposed issue trees, would be great if you could share information on that, this will make easier to suggest improvements.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.309 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It's hard and almost impossible to help you without knowing the details of your problem and the issue tree. I don't think the generic advice will help you. Please specify!

P.s. asking the right questions in the right way is one of the skills required for solving the cases.

Hi,

It's hard and almost impossible to help you without knowing the details of your problem and the issue tree. I don't think the generic advice will help you. Please specify!

P.s. asking the right questions in the right way is one of the skills required for solving the cases.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

MECE Principle

The MECE method is a way of segmenting data into sub-elements that are mutually exclusive & collectively exhaustive. Learn more now!

Quiz

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen