Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Florian

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey Hiring Decision

Hi,

So my question is, when making undergrad hiring decisions, I know the final round interviews are compared to see overall performance, however, is the difficulty of the case also taken into account?

For instance, I got two very tough and unorthodox cases in my round two, my friend on the other hand got straight forward business problems, does this make a difference?

Thanks!

Hi,

So my question is, when making undergrad hiring decisions, I know the final round interviews are compared to see overall performance, however, is the difficulty of the case also taken into account?

For instance, I got two very tough and unorthodox cases in my round two, my friend on the other hand got straight forward business problems, does this make a difference?

Thanks!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

216 Meetings

5.132 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

In general, difficulty across all McK interviews should not deviate much since they are developed in specific sessions with coaches and calibrated to ask the same types of questions, have a similar difficulty level, and evaluate the same type of skills. This applies globally to ensure as much objectivity as possible.

Unorthodox could just mean that you did not 'feel at home' with the specific context of the case, which does not necessarily mean that the case or the specific case questions (structure, math, exhibit) were more difficult in nature, just not as business or traditional framework focused as you would expect (which is becoming a standard these days for McK). This is also the reason why I recommend and teach to work with a case, regardless of context, industry, or business problem instead of learning traditional frameworks of Cheng and Co by heart.

For more info on the specifics of the McKinsey interview, check out that article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

In general, difficulty across all McK interviews should not deviate much since they are developed in specific sessions with coaches and calibrated to ask the same types of questions, have a similar difficulty level, and evaluate the same type of skills. This applies globally to ensure as much objectivity as possible.

Unorthodox could just mean that you did not 'feel at home' with the specific context of the case, which does not necessarily mean that the case or the specific case questions (structure, math, exhibit) were more difficult in nature, just not as business or traditional framework focused as you would expect (which is becoming a standard these days for McK). This is also the reason why I recommend and teach to work with a case, regardless of context, industry, or business problem instead of learning traditional frameworks of Cheng and Co by heart.

For more info on the specifics of the McKinsey interview, check out that article: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

1.168 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Yes.

The job of the interviewer is to assess how well the candidate met the critieria. The criteria describe what a good answer looks like, but it can never be 100% objective, so the interviewer has to apply some judgement, which should obviously take into consideration how difficult the question is.

If the cases are "tough and unorthodox" it might be less important to you to consider angles that you've never experienced, even if those are core to the case. Often the interviewer will push you to think of these or maybe even reveal them to you.

Just like in real life, tougher problems require more work, time, and resources.

Example: perhaps you've never considered how a certain governmental body is a key stakeholder, so you miss an important part of the case. Less significant than if you miss a key fixed cost, which is something you typically can figure out on your own even if you don't know the industry well.

Hope that helps.

Allen

Yes.

The job of the interviewer is to assess how well the candidate met the critieria. The criteria describe what a good answer looks like, but it can never be 100% objective, so the interviewer has to apply some judgement, which should obviously take into consideration how difficult the question is.

If the cases are "tough and unorthodox" it might be less important to you to consider angles that you've never experienced, even if those are core to the case. Often the interviewer will push you to think of these or maybe even reveal them to you.

Just like in real life, tougher problems require more work, time, and resources.

Example: perhaps you've never considered how a certain governmental body is a key stakeholder, so you miss an important part of the case. Less significant than if you miss a key fixed cost, which is something you typically can figure out on your own even if you don't know the industry well.

Hope that helps.

Allen

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.039 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, they do take this into consideration. That said, try not to use this as a crutch! Make sure that, in your preparation, you're testing your ability to react to any question. "Unorthodox" cases are becoming more and more common - this is exactly why I train all of my candidates to expect the unexpected.

Hi there,

Yes, they do take this into consideration. That said, try not to use this as a crutch! Make sure that, in your preparation, you're testing your ability to react to any question. "Unorthodox" cases are becoming more and more common - this is exactly why I train all of my candidates to expect the unexpected.

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Yes it will be. However it is a relative performance, so if a case is difficult for everyone then your performance will be judged accordingly. If however others found the case relatively easy then it impacts your score.

Best,

Udayan

Yes it will be. However it is a relative performance, so if a case is difficult for everyone then your performance will be judged accordingly. If however others found the case relatively easy then it impacts your score.

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.642 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

totally it will be taken into account.

while breaking the case, your task is to show your best performance and be able to present it to the interviewer. The interviewer will evaluate you then according to the citerias and consider as a factor the difficulty of your case.

if you showed your best - it will be appreciated as well.

good luck,

GB

Hey there!

totally it will be taken into account.

while breaking the case, your task is to show your best performance and be able to present it to the interviewer. The interviewer will evaluate you then according to the citerias and consider as a factor the difficulty of your case.

if you showed your best - it will be appreciated as well.

good luck,

GB

Coaching mit Ken vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

4.547 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

In my experience, case difficulty was never discussed explictly. Interviewers would sometimes caveat their observations (e.g., "the maths in my case is quite challenging but candidate x nailed it") but it is already assumed that interviewers will drive the case in order to calibrate performance.

In my experience, case difficulty was never discussed explictly. Interviewers would sometimes caveat their observations (e.g., "the maths in my case is quite challenging but candidate x nailed it") but it is already assumed that interviewers will drive the case in order to calibrate performance.

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen