expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

6

McKinsey Final Round Interviews

Hi

What do I need to change for the final round interviews at McKinsey? What effectively changes and what do I need to look out for specifically when talking to partners?

Hi

What do I need to change for the final round interviews at McKinsey? What effectively changes and what do I need to look out for specifically when talking to partners?

Hi there! Are you still preparing for the final round? — Kristina am 2. Mär 2020

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

426 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Congratulations for getting through to the final round!

Typicaly there are more emphasis towards PEI compared to case in the final round.
For the case, the mechanism would typically change from interviewer-led to interviewee-led.
I would suggest keep practicing on your case to be comfortable in independently structuring and progressing on the case.

For PEI, there are at least 5 aspects that the partners would focus on during the interviews:

  1. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings or office/campus initiatives
  2. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  3. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory
  4. Details of your professional / internship experiences, e.g. types of projects you were involved, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  5. Alignment of your industrial and functional interest / expertise with the current need within the firm

Hope it helps and all the best for your incoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Congratulations for getting through to the final round!

Typicaly there are more emphasis towards PEI compared to case in the final round.
For the case, the mechanism would typically change from interviewer-led to interviewee-led.
I would suggest keep practicing on your case to be comfortable in independently structuring and progressing on the case.

For PEI, there are at least 5 aspects that the partners would focus on during the interviews:

  1. Leadership experiences, whether in project settings or office/campus initiatives
  2. Culture fit, e.g. communication style, logical flow & structure, mobility, working norms
  3. Correlation between your mid and long-term career objectives with the firm's growth trajectory
  4. Details of your professional / internship experiences, e.g. types of projects you were involved, what is your role and specific tasks you were working on, your client / stakeholder interactions, deilverables, and impact / results
  5. Alignment of your industrial and functional interest / expertise with the current need within the firm

Hope it helps and all the best for your incoming interviews!

Kind regards,
Nathan

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

6.916 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In the final round, I would expect a bit more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: Repeating Fit Interview Stories

As for the cases - Partners and Directors have their own favorite cases and may even want you to lead the case. The key difference:

  1. You ask clarifying questions in the beginning and make a structure
  2. You lead the case through the structure you've prepared a) asking questions and trying to identify the root-cause of the problem in the branch of your structure b) making a transition to the next branch c) proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you d) Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to always prepare in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Answering your 2nd question - notes are not shared

Best

Hi,

In the final round, I would expect a bit more structured and demanding approach to the fit part. The partners in the last round are more experienced and they will challenge every single detail of your story. So make sure that you have a couple of backup stories. Thus:

1) Make sure that you've prepared everything: A story about yourself, motivational questions and the main FIT stories. Also, don't forget about your questions to the interviewer - you'd rather have an interesting conversation and score some point instead of a simple Q&A session

2) Then go through each story and think of the additional questions the interviewer may ask. It’s important since additional questions will take up to 50% of the interview. Try to remember the main details and facts and make sure that you know how to explain the key concepts quickly. Test your stories with your friends, ideally consultants, and ask for their feedback. There can be multiple groups of additional questions:

  • The interviewer may be interested in details about the context
  • He may want to check whether this was your effort or more sort of a team effort.
  • “Have you faced any difficulties while implementing your solution?”- Typically an interviewer would like you to tell him how you’ve overcome those difficulties.
  • Your interviewer will check how real your story is. You should be ready to provide even more granular actions, key milestones and a breakdown of potential effects.

3) Now work on 3-6 backup stories. During your interviews, you can then use these stories or adapt these stories to the additional questions your interviewer asks you.

You may be interested, why you need to prepare several stories for each question? At the end of the day, it's not that easy to come up with all of these stories. I've answered here: Repeating Fit Interview Stories

As for the cases - Partners and Directors have their own favorite cases and may even want you to lead the case. The key difference:

  1. You ask clarifying questions in the beginning and make a structure
  2. You lead the case through the structure you've prepared a) asking questions and trying to identify the root-cause of the problem in the branch of your structure b) making a transition to the next branch c) proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you d) Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

It may seem to you that these 2 types of cases are different, however, the interviewer-led type is just a simplified version of the interviewee-led case. My advice is to always prepare in the interviewee-led format so that you could solve both easily.

Answering your 2nd question - notes are not shared

Best

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

22 Meetings

1.573 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello,

There is nothing to be changed but the fit part will be much more important than in other rounds. Regarding the business case, they are usually less structured and complex (generally market sizing)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

There is nothing to be changed but the fit part will be much more important than in other rounds. Regarding the business case, they are usually less structured and complex (generally market sizing)

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

454 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Congratulations on making it to the final round! If you have made it this far it means that they see you as having the right set of skills to succeed in the firm and want to make absolutely sure you will fit in. Here are the things they test for in the final round

PEI

There is now a much larger emphasis on PEI. The aim here is to see whether you are client ready and if you will be a good fit at the firm. What they typically look for is - your style of communication, your listening skills, how open are you to coaching and feedback and what sort of energy you bring to the table. Make sure you up your PEI game by practicing 5-6 relevant stories and having a clear and structured method of communicating them. You will also need to practice listening skills and being tailored in your answers.

An additional element here is also to come across as charming/personable. You want to have a good conversation with the interviewer and not just focus on walking through your stories

Casing

Cases in the final round are typically less structured. Partrners use cases here to see how you would approach a problem they have come across and want to test you on your ability to clearly structure your thoughts, perform quick analysis and come up with reasonable conclusions/next steps.

This is also where they test you for things that might have come up as red-flags in round 1, so if you felt you did not perform well in structuring earlier make sure you really structure well in this round

Stress Test

This is also the time where you may be stress tested - this includes curve-ball questions and things such as creating high pressure environments for you by for example ignoring you or asking you to answer in a short amount of time etc.

Hope this helps and all the best!

Udayan

Congratulations on making it to the final round! If you have made it this far it means that they see you as having the right set of skills to succeed in the firm and want to make absolutely sure you will fit in. Here are the things they test for in the final round

PEI

There is now a much larger emphasis on PEI. The aim here is to see whether you are client ready and if you will be a good fit at the firm. What they typically look for is - your style of communication, your listening skills, how open are you to coaching and feedback and what sort of energy you bring to the table. Make sure you up your PEI game by practicing 5-6 relevant stories and having a clear and structured method of communicating them. You will also need to practice listening skills and being tailored in your answers.

An additional element here is also to come across as charming/personable. You want to have a good conversation with the interviewer and not just focus on walking through your stories

Casing

Cases in the final round are typically less structured. Partrners use cases here to see how you would approach a problem they have come across and want to test you on your ability to clearly structure your thoughts, perform quick analysis and come up with reasonable conclusions/next steps.

This is also where they test you for things that might have come up as red-flags in round 1, so if you felt you did not perform well in structuring earlier make sure you really structure well in this round

Stress Test

This is also the time where you may be stress tested - this includes curve-ball questions and things such as creating high pressure environments for you by for example ignoring you or asking you to answer in a short amount of time etc.

Hope this helps and all the best!

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.839 Meetings

4.890 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the structure of the rounds is the same (fit + case+ your questions); however there is more emphasis on communication and fit.

Specifically, the main difference you will find in a final round with partners is that at that stage they:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication (eg how you react to challenging questions)
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during one of my MBB finals I had one interview which was made by two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case. That's because during the final they know you can structure and crack a case (you passed 1 or 2 rounds already) and are more interested in your logic, personality and fit with the company

So in order to prepare I would concentrate on:

  • Review in detail your PEI stories – they will matter more than in the first round. In some finals I had almost exclusively behavioral questions
  • Work on your communication (reaction under pressure, how to gain time when you do not have a structure ready, connect with the interviewer, etc). This is something you can do almost exclusively in interviews with peers.
  • Prepare cases as you did for the first round. More market sizing practice may be useful to think out of the box if you get unusual questions.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.241 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Nothing to change, simply focus on structured communication (both in fit and in business case parts) and PEI (why McK, why consulting, impactful stories about your background).

Best,
Antonello

Nothing to change, simply focus on structured communication (both in fit and in business case parts) and PEI (why McK, why consulting, impactful stories about your background).

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

800+ mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 37
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen