McKinsey Cover Letter - is hiring manager name necessary?

Cover letter McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 6. Jul 2021
6 Antworten
131 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Jul 2021

Hi,

I am about to apply at McK for a solutions/insights junior position in Europe and I was wondering how bad is it if I don't find out the name of the hiring manager for the cover letter?

I have no connections/network to that country's office and I'm not sure I should email the reception with such question. What do you think? Shall I address it in a general fashion?

Thank you

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

The lack of the recruiter's name on the cover is not a big deal. However, it seems you are lacking a referral for your application – and that could matter a lot. Your application will be a lot more solid if you manage to find one.

You can find tips on how to find referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco am 6. Jul 2021
Thank you Francesco
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hi there,

Without knowing your resume and experience, your application will definitely get a boost by scoring a referral before applying. If you have an exceptional resume you will be fine without one.

Did you attend any events or network with some McKinsey consultants that could refer you before you send your application?

In general, the cover letter is not important for McKinsey, is even optional for most offices and interviewers don't even read it.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco am 6. Jul 2021
Thank you Florian - no unfortunately I have zero connections in that country, I only know a BA in another country
Florian am 6. Jul 2021
Fingers crossed then!
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Don't worry! 

First of all, you won't find the name, since there is not such thing as a hiring manager for a position -there are several engagements and you will rotate-. Even if you knew some of your potential EMs, would be odd to mention them in the CL

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco am 6. Jul 2021
Thank you Clara!
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

This isn't a problem at all. "Dear Hiring Manager" or "To Whom It May Concern" work just fine!

I note the other coach comments and your responses regarding networking. Even if you don't have connections there, you can still get referrals! Reach out to people on LinkedIn. Play "tag" with connections outside of that office to get put in touch with people in the office.

You may not have connections now, but with good networking you can make them!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Your CV could be read by different people and so I would just go with a generic "Dear sir or madam" or "To whom it may concern"

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 6. Jul 2021
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

No it's not too critical. If you get a referral, this will help your chances significantly and through contacts you might get to the name. But if that's not an option it's OK to not have a name.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3.645
Meetings
20.592
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Bewertungen