McKinsey Application Question

McKinsey & Company Referral
Neue Antwort am 14. Sep 2021
7 Antworten
101 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 13. Sep 2021

Hi,

This is a very specific question, apologies! I just received an email referral from an alum from my school!!! However, when I click the link to make an account it said the account was already created with my email. If I go to the account and submit the application for the same position they referred me to, will that referral carry over? I know this is a delicate situation so any advice from people who have dealt with this before would be greatly appreciated!!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
antwortete am 13. Sep 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

the McKinsey referral system is, to my knowledge from my personal network and coachees of mine, linked to the e-mail address indicated.

In many European countries, the referral system works in the way that you simply forward the application files to the McKinsey employee who will do the referral, and he/ she forwards them internally. Given the lack of information about the region/ country you're applying to, I'd advise you to contact the alum and ask how the process is designed in this specific region/ country.

In case you need any more detailed answer regarding a specific region/ country, please feel free to to contact me directly.

I hope that helps,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

I assume this is because you already made an account on the platform, and not a tech error (ie. you never made an account but for some reason it shows that you had)? If so, I would quickly email HR to explain what happened and ask them how to proceed. There's definitely an easy fix to this situation, but you absolutely want to make sure that the referral carries over, and I believe you need to use the link in the email to ensure that.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

I think the best thing is to clarify with HR – they should make it clear the best way to proceed.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Honestly nothing we say here matters - it's all conjecture!

You need to reach out to HR to clarify the situation!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Agrim
CoachingPlus-Experte
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

If the portal says your email was used - they you either applied in the past, or someone typed your email ID in the past.

Best is to check with HR/recruiting about this. Inform them of the situation and ask for a resolution.

If you yourself had not applied in the past for your own self, most likely the HR might ask you to apply from another ID. However, don't take that step by yourself without confirming it with HR first.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I recommend sending an email to HR explaining your situation - they will help you with solving the problem!

Best,

Anto

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 14. Sep 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

To be 100% sure, the only way is to give HR a call and sort the situation out with them.

There is no risk involved and it is not delicate at all. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen gab die beste Antwort

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
10
Meetings
1.527
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
7 Bewertungen