expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

100% Empfehlungsrate

307 Meetings

1.785 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

McK PST for APD candidates?

Alex Jason fragte am 14. Aug 2019 - 2 Antworten

Hi--

I'm an APD candidate with a PhD in Social Anthropology from the University of Edinburgh. I just spoke with a family friend who was in the DC office who came in as an experienced hire as an Associate. When I asked him about the PST, he said that APD candidates don't usually have to take it. He also had a role in developing tools and resources for PhD to Consulting new hires, so I imagine he'd have some insight on this.

I've seen this depends on region, but can anyone tell me if this is the case for the London office as well (which I'll be listing as my first choice)?

Many thanks!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 16. Aug 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

307 Meetings

1.785 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

it depends on the region and also on the application. For example, Germany does not use the PST anymore at all. I believe the same is true for the US. In other regions it still persists, but only for graduate applicants, not for experienced hires. Then there are regions where every applicant has to take it. You have to contact recruiters to know the process in your target office.

Cheers, Sidi

John
Experte
antwortete am 15. Aug 2019
Ex Bain Case Team Leader I Focus on Private Equity I +80 interviews conducted at Bain I All cases based on real life cases
Coaching mit John vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

42 Meetings

43 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Alex,

I would recommend calling HR and asking them. They won't mind and are usually happy to help. That way you can be 100% certain.

Best,

John

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.