Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Robert

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.639 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

McK Germany: Interviews during Covid-19

Hey everybody,

I was wondering if anybody here interviewed with McKinsey in Germany recently and give a few insights regarding the process during Covid (how will the digital format change the interview process, etc.).

I will have my interviews in around 2 weeks from now and currently only know that my interviews will be held via zoom.

Thank you very much for any insights!

Hey everybody,

I was wondering if anybody here interviewed with McKinsey in Germany recently and give a few insights regarding the process during Covid (how will the digital format change the interview process, etc.).

I will have my interviews in around 2 weeks from now and currently only know that my interviews will be held via zoom.

Thank you very much for any insights!

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

317 Meetings

3.639 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The principle structure remains the same - however be prepared for the digital format like in any other remote conference call, but that's it!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The principle structure remains the same - however be prepared for the digital format like in any other remote conference call, but that's it!

Robert

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.133 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Believe most companies are doing interview via video now. Zoom is very commonly used. There is no fundamental difference whether the interview is via video/zoom or in person. Just get yourself used to the format and tool before hand.

You can refer to a couple of recent discussions here for some tips.

Dress code: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-dress-code-6492

Tech issue: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-upcoming-some-questions-6489

Best of luck to your interviews.

Emily

Hi there,

Believe most companies are doing interview via video now. Zoom is very commonly used. There is no fundamental difference whether the interview is via video/zoom or in person. Just get yourself used to the format and tool before hand.

You can refer to a couple of recent discussions here for some tips.

Dress code: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-dress-code-6492

Tech issue: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-upcoming-some-questions-6489

Best of luck to your interviews.

Emily

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

2.573 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

The format of the interview will be actually the same. There are only some little "tips" that you exploit to help yourself during the interview, like having your frameworks in front of you ;)

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further,
Luca

Hello,

The format of the interview will be actually the same. There are only some little "tips" that you exploit to help yourself during the interview, like having your frameworks in front of you ;)

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further,
Luca

(editiert)

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.350 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing really changes. You will have exactly the same interview format but via zoom.

Several things to consider:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

Nothing really changes. You will have exactly the same interview format but via zoom.

Several things to consider:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.276 Meetings

11.991 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments, the structure of the interview is the same. I would recommend to pay attention to the following points for a video interview:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  • Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments, the structure of the interview is the same. I would recommend to pay attention to the following points for a video interview:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  • Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.402 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Indeed, McKinsey is leveraging Zoom -good for you, since is the one you need to worry least about it crashing-.

The format is exactly the same, just through a screen. For this is key that you practice in this format before, and in PrepL you have plenty of options, with other candidates and coaches.

Best of luck!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Indeed, McKinsey is leveraging Zoom -good for you, since is the one you need to worry least about it crashing-.

The format is exactly the same, just through a screen. For this is key that you practice in this format before, and in PrepL you have plenty of options, with other candidates and coaches.

Best of luck!

Cheers,
Clara

Hi A,

Hi A,


My mentees recently had an interview with McKinsey. It was happening via Zoom. Basically it was very similar to interview format, which we used to practice with him online through coaching.

If you need any further tips, feel free to approach.


Best,
André

Hi A,

Hi A,


My mentees recently had an interview with McKinsey. It was happening via Zoom. Basically it was very similar to interview format, which we used to practice with him online through coaching.

If you need any further tips, feel free to approach.


Best,
André

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.815 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 308
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen