Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.195 Meetings

10.043 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

2

MBB Research role vs Bulge Bracket FS inhouse strategy role?

Below aren't the ideal options, but which one is better for long-term career progression?

MBB Research (Think Mck Research team, BCG Knowledge team) vs FS in-house strategy (Think GS, JPM, Blackrock etc.)

Below aren't the ideal options, but which one is better for long-term career progression?

MBB Research (Think Mck Research team, BCG Knowledge team) vs FS in-house strategy (Think GS, JPM, Blackrock etc.)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.195 Meetings

10.043 Q&A Upvotes

429 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as in a case, it really depends by your goals; where do you see yourself in 10 years? If you are aiming to become a research expert, MBB research sounds more interesting. If you are interested to become an expert in the financial service industry or in general to make more money, FS in-house sounds better. The answer really depends by your long-term goal.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as in a case, it really depends by your goals; where do you see yourself in 10 years? If you are aiming to become a research expert, MBB research sounds more interesting. If you are interested to become an expert in the financial service industry or in general to make more money, FS in-house sounds better. The answer really depends by your long-term goal.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

403 Meetings

10.688 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

At MBB The research role is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

In-house strategy sounds more interesting due to faster career and more opportunities in-house (especially taking into account the digital transformation of Blackrock).

Best!

Hi,

At MBB The research role is a supporting (non-consulting) role. Here are the implications:

  • You are specialized in a particular industry sector
  • You may or may not be assigned to a project. In most of the cases, you will have limited client-facing activities.
  • Lower salary
  • No international staffing, though lots of remote work with other offices

In-house strategy sounds more interesting due to faster career and more opportunities in-house (especially taking into account the digital transformation of Blackrock).

Best!

Noted with thanks, I would like to ask how's the career path like for inhouse strategy at banks? Also Is jumping to big 4 consulting a good idea too? — Buysellallthetime am 19. Jul 2018