Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

5

MBB Referral Program

Hi,

I had a consultant refer me to an MBB firm, but they were non-specific about how that referral works and I feel like I've already been a nuisance. (Guess that damages the quality of the referral, but work with me here). They mentioned an email would be sent to me, but in the meantime, do I need to submit an application, or do I just wait for the email?

Thanks in advance!

Hi,

I had a consultant refer me to an MBB firm, but they were non-specific about how that referral works and I feel like I've already been a nuisance. (Guess that damages the quality of the referral, but work with me here). They mentioned an email would be sent to me, but in the meantime, do I need to submit an application, or do I just wait for the email?

Thanks in advance!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

3.637 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Wait for the email before applying.

It is okay to be a bit of a pain. This is a painful process and you are not being unreasonable just by following up.

Udayan

Wait for the email before applying.

It is okay to be a bit of a pain. This is a painful process and you are not being unreasonable just by following up.

Udayan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

182 Meetings

5.481 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I'd wait for a bit, maybe ~2 weeks after sending them your documents. If you don't hear by then, perfectly fine to inquire directly with them to make sure they actually forwarded your docs.

I'd wait for a bit, maybe ~2 weeks after sending them your documents. If you don't hear by then, perfectly fine to inquire directly with them to make sure they actually forwarded your docs.

Thank you so much Henning — Anonym A am 30. Apr 2021

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.037 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Your instincts are correct! I have seen people be overly annoying/persistent, and it can truly ruin a good thing.

You should be patient and wait for that email! That said, if nothing comes in 2 weeks, reach out very gently/lightly and just checkin. Say something like "I haven't seen anything come through and I just wanted to make sure I haven't missed anything or it hasn't gone in spam folder".

Assume the "blame" and ask to "check" not telling them to do something. Make sense? :)

Hi there,

Your instincts are correct! I have seen people be overly annoying/persistent, and it can truly ruin a good thing.

You should be patient and wait for that email! That said, if nothing comes in 2 weeks, reach out very gently/lightly and just checkin. Say something like "I haven't seen anything come through and I just wanted to make sure I haven't missed anything or it hasn't gone in spam folder".

Assume the "blame" and ask to "check" not telling them to do something. Make sense? :)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.242 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on that referral!

This totally depends on the office and the location, so don´t worry, there is not such thing as a standard process or a standard mail that you should have received.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on that referral!

This totally depends on the office and the location, so don´t worry, there is not such thing as a standard process or a standard mail that you should have received.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.847 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, you can just wait for their email for the time being – it should include the next steps to follow. If you don’t hear from them in a couple of weeks you can send a gentle reminder to the person referring you, asking if there is any additional step to follow.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Henning, you can just wait for their email for the time being – it should include the next steps to follow. If you don’t hear from them in a couple of weeks you can send a gentle reminder to the person referring you, asking if there is any additional step to follow.

Best,

Francesco

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

6,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen