Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

MBB recruit for MBAs

MBA

Hi, I am going to start my MBA this summer. To prepare my MBA recruit for MBB later on, I've heard that the PST test is not required for MBA students, or do I still need to work out the Math preparation?

Thanks

Hi, I am going to start my MBA this summer. To prepare my MBA recruit for MBB later on, I've heard that the PST test is not required for MBA students, or do I still need to work out the Math preparation?

Thanks

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.087 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

PST is no longer required anywhere really. So no, you don't need to prepare for that.

Regardless, my understanding is MBA candidates do not have to take any of these exams but things could be changing here.

All that said, you really don't need to worry about these tests yet - they don't take that long to prepare for AND they require you to have build your other skills (business knowledge, critical thinking, math, etc.)...my strong advice is to focus on casing preparation now. This prep takes far longer AND all the skills you learn from that will help you with any tests you may have to take down the road.

Hi there,

PST is no longer required anywhere really. So no, you don't need to prepare for that.

Regardless, my understanding is MBA candidates do not have to take any of these exams but things could be changing here.

All that said, you really don't need to worry about these tests yet - they don't take that long to prepare for AND they require you to have build your other skills (business knowledge, critical thinking, math, etc.)...my strong advice is to focus on casing preparation now. This prep takes far longer AND all the skills you learn from that will help you with any tests you may have to take down the road.

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.038 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you would like to prep your MBB prep as effectively as possible - start as soon as you can on Fit Qs and Casing - you can do this long before your MBA program will tell you do do it. Most MBA recruits start way to late to prep and basically just follow the timeline of everyone else.

The programs at those schools are geared towards bringing as many ppl as possible into the job and NOT geared towards maximizing YOUR potential.

Best,
Denis

If you would like to prep your MBB prep as effectively as possible - start as soon as you can on Fit Qs and Casing - you can do this long before your MBA program will tell you do do it. Most MBA recruits start way to late to prep and basically just follow the timeline of everyone else.

The programs at those schools are geared towards bringing as many ppl as possible into the job and NOT geared towards maximizing YOUR potential.

Best,
Denis

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess you are referring to McKinsey as the PST was specifically used there.

The PST has been largely replaced by the Imbellus, including for MBA students.

On the other hand, you will still need to be good with math as part of the interview process.

If you want to prepare for the Imbellus, I just released a video guide on how to crack the 1st game (Ecosystem Management) in less than 70% of the time required (less than 25 minutes instead of 35).

You can find information on that below (there is a temporary launch promo right now):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I guess you are referring to McKinsey as the PST was specifically used there.

The PST has been largely replaced by the Imbellus, including for MBA students.

On the other hand, you will still need to be good with math as part of the interview process.

If you want to prepare for the Imbellus, I just released a video guide on how to crack the 1st game (Ecosystem Management) in less than 70% of the time required (less than 25 minutes instead of 35).

You can find information on that below (there is a temporary launch promo right now):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/imbellus-combo-guide-videos-68

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the MBA, I am sure you will love it.

Important points:

  • PST is not a thing anymore, is widely substituted by other tests such as Imbellus
  • MBA students do need to take the previous test

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the MBA, I am sure you will love it.

Important points:

  • PST is not a thing anymore, is widely substituted by other tests such as Imbellus
  • MBA students do need to take the previous test

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hey there!

You definitely should prepare for the PST test. It's not exceptional for MBB students, and as Denis said, you better start your preparations as soon as possible to gain experience.

If you have any questions - don't hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Hey there!

You definitely should prepare for the PST test. It's not exceptional for MBB students, and as Denis said, you better start your preparations as soon as possible to gain experience.

If you have any questions - don't hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen