Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

5

MBB London screening requirements for non-UK students

Hi, I am an international student pursuing a Master's at one of the top business schools in Paris. I have previous experience in strategy and consulting at Big 4 and other companies. I am very sure that I want to advance my career in consulting. I wanted to apply for MBB London offices since I do not meet the language requirements for local offices. I wanted to understand the screening requirements for the MBB London office. Is it more stringent for candidates who have not studied in the UK? What can I do to pass the screening round?

Hi, I am an international student pursuing a Master's at one of the top business schools in Paris. I have previous experience in strategy and consulting at Big 4 and other companies. I am very sure that I want to advance my career in consulting. I wanted to apply for MBB London offices since I do not meet the language requirements for local offices. I wanted to understand the screening requirements for the MBB London office. Is it more stringent for candidates who have not studied in the UK? What can I do to pass the screening round?

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, let me tell you that on paper, you are great fit for the role :) You should totally go for it.

I would say that the limitations that you will find are usually visa-driven ones (particularly now with the new situation in the UK).

Regarding the interviews, the bar that you need to meet-raise is the same for everyone. As you know there are two parts, fit and case. You should have a good answer in the fit part for why London.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, let me tell you that on paper, you are great fit for the role :) You should totally go for it.

I would say that the limitations that you will find are usually visa-driven ones (particularly now with the new situation in the UK).

Regarding the interviews, the bar that you need to meet-raise is the same for everyone. As you know there are two parts, fit and case. You should have a good answer in the fit part for why London.

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 5 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Ideally to apply to an office you need 3 things:

  1. Satisfy language requirements
  2. Satisfy visa requirements (or be able to get sponsorship)
  3. Show connection to the particular office

If you don’t satisfy number 3, the best thing is to compensate it with a referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Ideally to apply to an office you need 3 things:

  1. Satisfy language requirements
  2. Satisfy visa requirements (or be able to get sponsorship)
  3. Show connection to the particular office

If you don’t satisfy number 3, the best thing is to compensate it with a referral. You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

217 Meetings

5.135 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The screening requirements are the same from a resume perspective. You need to show spikes in:

  • Academic performance
  • Work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurricular activities

These are the basics that need to be covered regardless of the office you are applying to.

So answering your first question: No, there is no difference in terms of the core requirements. Based on the info you provided that should work out for you.

Now that this is established, the main issue with a different office is the topic around visa requirements. It is certainly possible, however, it might be a bit trickier.

The most actionable advice on how to tackle that is to contact HR of the different firms and discuss your situation with them. They are here to help and answer such questions daily.

All the best with your preparation and hopefully it works out!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The screening requirements are the same from a resume perspective. You need to show spikes in:

  • Academic performance
  • Work experience
  • Experience abroad
  • Extracurricular activities

These are the basics that need to be covered regardless of the office you are applying to.

So answering your first question: No, there is no difference in terms of the core requirements. Based on the info you provided that should work out for you.

Now that this is established, the main issue with a different office is the topic around visa requirements. It is certainly possible, however, it might be a bit trickier.

The most actionable advice on how to tackle that is to contact HR of the different firms and discuss your situation with them. They are here to help and answer such questions daily.

All the best with your preparation and hopefully it works out!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Like anywhere, if you don't have local citizenship/working rights and you don't have prior work/education/life experience on your resume that ties to the office, it will be harder to get in!

That said, you can mitigate that by showing genuine interest in the office. Network aggressively with the London office and try to get on the phone with a few people! In particular, get your name/resume in front of the recruiter (either via a referral, or through your networking).

Good luck!

Hi there,

Like anywhere, if you don't have local citizenship/working rights and you don't have prior work/education/life experience on your resume that ties to the office, it will be harder to get in!

That said, you can mitigate that by showing genuine interest in the office. Network aggressively with the London office and try to get on the phone with a few people! In particular, get your name/resume in front of the recruiter (either via a referral, or through your networking).

Good luck!

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.604 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm London is one of the geographies with most international students. Brand prestige of your university, high grades, international and working experiences will be crucial to get the invitation. I also recommend a referral

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm London is one of the geographies with most international students. Brand prestige of your university, high grades, international and working experiences will be crucial to get the invitation. I also recommend a referral

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen