Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.351 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

3

M/B/B LA vs NYC offices

I'm a junior at an east-coast target (think Princeton/Yale/Penn) and am looking to apply to summer 2021 analyst positions at MBB. I'm interested in applying to LA offices (have just always wanted to live in LA) but am wondering:

- Are LA offices less competitive than for instance, the NY office? Or even the SF office?

- Are they going to be more inclined to pick candidates that are from west-coast schools like UC's? Especially because I'm not seeing a lot of alum from my school in the LA office, at least on LinkedIn.

- Any insight into the LA offices would be appreciated! Thanks so much :)

I'm a junior at an east-coast target (think Princeton/Yale/Penn) and am looking to apply to summer 2021 analyst positions at MBB. I'm interested in applying to LA offices (have just always wanted to live in LA) but am wondering:

- Are LA offices less competitive than for instance, the NY office? Or even the SF office?

- Are they going to be more inclined to pick candidates that are from west-coast schools like UC's? Especially because I'm not seeing a lot of alum from my school in the LA office, at least on LinkedIn.

- Any insight into the LA offices would be appreciated! Thanks so much :)

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.351 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Q: Are LA offices less competitive than for instance, the NY office? Or even the SF office?

A: Yes definitely less competitive than the NY office (which is the most highly desired in the US)

Q: Are they going to be more inclined to pick candidates that are from west-coast schools like UC's? Especially because I'm not seeing a lot of alum from my school in the LA office, at least on LinkedIn.

A: Yes. This is because they recognize that those on the west-coast better understand the region (culture, business, etc.) and are more likely to do well. There is of course also the network/recruiting/alumni effect.

Q: Any insight into the LA offices would be appreciated!

A: Biggest difference across offices will always be industry/function-based. So, you are going to have a lot more in work in the TMT (Technology, Media, Entertainment). Being close to SF you will also have a good amount of VC-based work as well

Q: Are LA offices less competitive than for instance, the NY office? Or even the SF office?

A: Yes definitely less competitive than the NY office (which is the most highly desired in the US)

Q: Are they going to be more inclined to pick candidates that are from west-coast schools like UC's? Especially because I'm not seeing a lot of alum from my school in the LA office, at least on LinkedIn.

A: Yes. This is because they recognize that those on the west-coast better understand the region (culture, business, etc.) and are more likely to do well. There is of course also the network/recruiting/alumni effect.

Q: Any insight into the LA offices would be appreciated!

A: Biggest difference across offices will always be industry/function-based. So, you are going to have a lot more in work in the TMT (Technology, Media, Entertainment). Being close to SF you will also have a good amount of VC-based work as well

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.333 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The LA office gets a lot fewer applicants than NYC but also has fewer spots. The odds are slightly better however. Before applying to LA few things to keep in mind

  • Almost all your school friends will be in NYC or the Bay Area, its going to be a completely new social experience which is why not many east coasters end up in LA In the early part of their career (also NYC is a hard city to beat!)
  • Industry focus changes quite a bit - LA has entetainment, some Healthcare, some finance etc. NYC is huge for finance, healthcare, pharma and a bunch of other industries
  • LA office has a recruiting pipeline with the UCs and also with Stanford etc. that however isn't a big problem if you go to a target school in the east coast
  • I would highly recommend setting up a session with an alum from your school in the LA offices (even an MBA alum will usually respond to requests if they went to your school)

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

The LA office gets a lot fewer applicants than NYC but also has fewer spots. The odds are slightly better however. Before applying to LA few things to keep in mind

  • Almost all your school friends will be in NYC or the Bay Area, its going to be a completely new social experience which is why not many east coasters end up in LA In the early part of their career (also NYC is a hard city to beat!)
  • Industry focus changes quite a bit - LA has entetainment, some Healthcare, some finance etc. NYC is huge for finance, healthcare, pharma and a bunch of other industries
  • LA office has a recruiting pipeline with the UCs and also with Stanford etc. that however isn't a big problem if you go to a target school in the east coast
  • I would highly recommend setting up a session with an alum from your school in the LA offices (even an MBA alum will usually respond to requests if they went to your school)

All the best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

1. Yes
2. No, I think it's a matter of number of applicants from there

Best,
Antonello

1. Yes
2. No, I think it's a matter of number of applicants from there

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen