expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

MBB interview timing (vs ATK)

Hey, I have three interviews coming up; McKinsey thursday in 1.5 weeks, BCG Friday in 2.5 weeks, and now ATK called to schedule an interview either this Friday (0.5 weeks) or Friday after (ie after McKinsey). Both work for me, but now Im not sure what to do.

Ive had one real time interview before with Bain (which I totally screwed up). Have practiced now for a few weeks so feel more ready. Would much rather choose MB over ATK since ATK is very very small in my country. Either I do ATK early, especially advantageous to practice before M. But then I risk coming in a "too early process" with them, ie. If I'm successful, id be forced to take that offer since it's much earlier than the others. The others have signaled flexibility; however, I have already changed dates with them once so not too keen on doing so again, and their schedules seemed tight.

Is getting one extra live interview practice before my top choice (Mck) worth it?

Thank you you in advance!

Hey, I have three interviews coming up; McKinsey thursday in 1.5 weeks, BCG Friday in 2.5 weeks, and now ATK called to schedule an interview either this Friday (0.5 weeks) or Friday after (ie after McKinsey). Both work for me, but now Im not sure what to do.

Ive had one real time interview before with Bain (which I totally screwed up). Have practiced now for a few weeks so feel more ready. Would much rather choose MB over ATK since ATK is very very small in my country. Either I do ATK early, especially advantageous to practice before M. But then I risk coming in a "too early process" with them, ie. If I'm successful, id be forced to take that offer since it's much earlier than the others. The others have signaled flexibility; however, I have already changed dates with them once so not too keen on doing so again, and their schedules seemed tight.

Is getting one extra live interview practice before my top choice (Mck) worth it?

Thank you you in advance!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.309 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Extra live practice is definitely a plus so I'd interview at ATK this week vs. after McK. I wouldn't worry too much about getting an ATK offer before an MB one though. Assuming it happens (I hope for you that it does), you can ask them to wait before giving an answer - and in the unlikely event that they make an exploding offer ("choose by Friday or we cancel the offer), you can still accept then reject if BCG or McK comes through.

PS: if you get a rejection, be polite and respectful but persistent, you NEED actionable feedback.

Good luck!

Guennael

Ex-BCG Dallas

Extra live practice is definitely a plus so I'd interview at ATK this week vs. after McK. I wouldn't worry too much about getting an ATK offer before an MB one though. Assuming it happens (I hope for you that it does), you can ask them to wait before giving an answer - and in the unlikely event that they make an exploding offer ("choose by Friday or we cancel the offer), you can still accept then reject if BCG or McK comes through.

PS: if you get a rejection, be polite and respectful but persistent, you NEED actionable feedback.

Good luck!

Guennael

Ex-BCG Dallas

Coaching mit Michal vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

16 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi there, I would probably recommend that you do it quickly. The practice at a real interview is gold, and will allow you to course-correct as appropriate.

If you get the offer, you should be able to delay the decision by a couple of weeks.

Hi there, I would probably recommend that you do it quickly. The practice at a real interview is gold, and will allow you to course-correct as appropriate.

If you get the offer, you should be able to delay the decision by a couple of weeks.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 64
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen