Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
6

MBB in Eastern Europe or tier2/big4 in Western Europe

So as the title suggests currently thinking about strategy involving appliying to several consulting companies.

I like western europe and I definitely see myself living there in the future due to higher standard, optimistic people mentality (as opposed to depressing in EE) and better career opportunities.

However I also see that I will have a better chance of applying to MBB in one of the countries of EE due to me knowing one of the languages when compared to me not knowing the local language in WE. The best possible career path for me is my top priority, but I do not want to end up in an office in a country where I do not want to live, with relatively speaking much lower salary due to lower standard. Of course I can always transfer but I feel like that is going to take a few years and its always a long shot + why would they take some guy from EE?

Now don't get me wrong, I do not want to berate someone (please forgive me if I offended someone) but I feel like working experience in a tier2/big4 would be more valued(and I could grow a lot more in western europe due to higher quality of clients/people mentality) in the western europe or worldwide (i.e if i ever wanted to work in the middle east) than an MBB exp from eastern europe - so at this point I am even wondering whether it is worth putting some of the EE offices as my 2nd / 3rd option or just scrap them all together and focus on tier2/big4 in western europe.

many thanks

So as the title suggests currently thinking about strategy involving appliying to several consulting companies.

I like western europe and I definitely see myself living there in the future due to higher standard, optimistic people mentality (as opposed to depressing in EE) and better career opportunities.

However I also see that I will have a better chance of applying to MBB in one of the countries of EE due to me knowing one of the languages when compared to me not knowing the local language in WE. The best possible career path for me is my top priority, but I do not want to end up in an office in a country where I do not want to live, with relatively speaking much lower salary due to lower standard. Of course I can always transfer but I feel like that is going to take a few years and its always a long shot + why would they take some guy from EE?

Now don't get me wrong, I do not want to berate someone (please forgive me if I offended someone) but I feel like working experience in a tier2/big4 would be more valued(and I could grow a lot more in western europe due to higher quality of clients/people mentality) in the western europe or worldwide (i.e if i ever wanted to work in the middle east) than an MBB exp from eastern europe - so at this point I am even wondering whether it is worth putting some of the EE offices as my 2nd / 3rd option or just scrap them all together and focus on tier2/big4 in western europe.

many thanks

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi A,

I don’t know your full story, but in all honesty why do you have that limitation in your thinking “Either MBB in EE or Tier1/2 in WE”?

In fact, you may have both!

I tell you my story.

I am born Ukrainian (so from EE as you might recognize). I started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So if your long-term objective is to live in WE and work for it – then simply go for it!!!

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience.

Good luck,

André

Hi A,

I don’t know your full story, but in all honesty why do you have that limitation in your thinking “Either MBB in EE or Tier1/2 in WE”?

In fact, you may have both!

I tell you my story.

I am born Ukrainian (so from EE as you might recognize). I started my consulting career with an internship in Kyiv in 2010. After my studies in Ukraine and Germany I applied to several consulting companies, got multiple offers including MBB and decided to go for RB in Munich HQ.

Over the past years I used to work and live in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Far East and Middle East where I spent roughly two years.

So if your long-term objective is to live in WE and work for it – then simply go for it!!!

If you need any help, I am happy to share my experience.

Good luck,

André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

I agree with Luca and in your situation I would target MBB (and if that doesn't work, Tier 2 and big 4) in EE rather than try applications in Western Europe for a couple of reasons:

  • If you are not fluent with local language your options are limited in terms of location. you can target only London (or for some companies Amsterdam and the Nordics) with English only. This will make a lot less likely that they invite for interviews, in particular in the current economic situation. This is true for Tier2 / Big 4 as well
  • MBB brand is far stronger. Long term this will be more beneficial in terms of exit opportunities, salary, networking, MBA etc. In 10 years, no one will look whether you work in MBB in London or EE, but the brand will keep its weight
  • You can always transfer in few years via MBA/internal transfer. This won’t be necessarily easy but probably easier than applying now abroad in a recession period to London only.

Best,

Francesco

I agree with Luca and in your situation I would target MBB (and if that doesn't work, Tier 2 and big 4) in EE rather than try applications in Western Europe for a couple of reasons:

  • If you are not fluent with local language your options are limited in terms of location. you can target only London (or for some companies Amsterdam and the Nordics) with English only. This will make a lot less likely that they invite for interviews, in particular in the current economic situation. This is true for Tier2 / Big 4 as well
  • MBB brand is far stronger. Long term this will be more beneficial in terms of exit opportunities, salary, networking, MBA etc. In 10 years, no one will look whether you work in MBB in London or EE, but the brand will keep its weight
  • You can always transfer in few years via MBA/internal transfer. This won’t be necessarily easy but probably easier than applying now abroad in a recession period to London only.

Best,

Francesco

Maybe I should have been more clear in my question - I am currently studying in WE so if we are talking about applying in general then its easier to do it in WE. — Anonym A am 18. Mär 2020

Hi, you still need to be fluent in the local language to apply for an office in WE, thus this limits you to London since you mentioned you don’t speak the local language in WE (Amsterdam and Nordics may also apply for some companies). Applying to London is in general more competitive than any other office. Unless the local office in your home country is particularly small/not hiring, you should thus have better chances in your home country. Hope this helps — Francesco am 18. Mär 2020

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

48 Meetings

2.595 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to go fro MBB in Eastern Europe. Even if there can be some downsides in the short term, you have to consider the following points:

  • Transfer: If your long term goal is to work for an MBB in Western Europe, it's far easier to get a transfer to another office than do again the entire application process (if you refuse an offer, you could have even a ban). You don't have to wait much time: in BCG, for example, you are eligible for the program "Associate abroad" after 1 year
  • MBA: MBB will give you more chances to do an MBA that is a game changer if you plan to leave consultancy sooner or later. More over, with an MBA you wil have for sure a lot of good exit options also in Western Europe
  • Exit opportunities: if you have a MBB experience on yor CV, it will help you a lot in terms of future career opportunities. The brand of the company has more value than the country where you worked.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to go fro MBB in Eastern Europe. Even if there can be some downsides in the short term, you have to consider the following points:

  • Transfer: If your long term goal is to work for an MBB in Western Europe, it's far easier to get a transfer to another office than do again the entire application process (if you refuse an offer, you could have even a ban). You don't have to wait much time: in BCG, for example, you are eligible for the program "Associate abroad" after 1 year
  • MBA: MBB will give you more chances to do an MBA that is a game changer if you plan to leave consultancy sooner or later. More over, with an MBA you wil have for sure a lot of good exit options also in Western Europe
  • Exit opportunities: if you have a MBB experience on yor CV, it will help you a lot in terms of future career opportunities. The brand of the company has more value than the country where you worked.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

214 Meetings

1.084 Q&A Upvotes

369 USD / Coaching

MBB for sure

MBB for sure

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

My answer would depend on some key constrainsts, such as whether you speak the local languages and have/envision any VISA issues.

  • If you don´t have two 2 issues, I would not discard applying in WE.
  • If you do, 100% EE

Things to be taken into consideration:

  • MBB is a brand, so regardless of the where, you meet a bar that is internationally recognized.
  • If living and working in WE is your long life target, applying directly there is not the only way. All this companies (big 3, big 4, etc.) have good internal mobility programs if you are patient enaugh.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My answer would depend on some key constrainsts, such as whether you speak the local languages and have/envision any VISA issues.

  • If you don´t have two 2 issues, I would not discard applying in WE.
  • If you do, 100% EE

Things to be taken into consideration:

  • MBB is a brand, so regardless of the where, you meet a bar that is internationally recognized.
  • If living and working in WE is your long life target, applying directly there is not the only way. All this companies (big 3, big 4, etc.) have good internal mobility programs if you are patient enaugh.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

165 Meetings

6.601 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I would definitely go for MBB

best,
Antonello

Hi, I would definitely go for MBB

best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen