Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.800 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

6

MBB background checks - Did I misrepresent my experience?

Hi, so I have received an offer for an experienced hire role at McKinsey and am currently going through my background checks.

The role requires 2 years of experience. Now I do have 2 years of my experience - 1 year as a consultant most recently, but also 1 year at a F500 company in industry prior to that. However, the 1 year at the F500 company was what we call a placement year. Essentially this is a 1 year long internship at the company (I believe these are called Co-ops in the US).

Now I have never been asked during the process what kind of role this was so have never actually lied about this. However, I'm worried that they will think I have misrepresented my experience due to the 2 year experience requirement.

​Should I contact HR regarding this and should I be worried?

Hi, so I have received an offer for an experienced hire role at McKinsey and am currently going through my background checks.

The role requires 2 years of experience. Now I do have 2 years of my experience - 1 year as a consultant most recently, but also 1 year at a F500 company in industry prior to that. However, the 1 year at the F500 company was what we call a placement year. Essentially this is a 1 year long internship at the company (I believe these are called Co-ops in the US).

Now I have never been asked during the process what kind of role this was so have never actually lied about this. However, I'm worried that they will think I have misrepresented my experience due to the 2 year experience requirement.

​Should I contact HR regarding this and should I be worried?

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.800 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

Hi!

Please relax - this will not be a problem! Congrats for the offer - wish you lots of success at McKinsey. It is a fantastic place for professional development!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Please relax - this will not be a problem! Congrats for the offer - wish you lots of success at McKinsey. It is a fantastic place for professional development!

Cheers, Sidi

Thank you for the useful response Sidi — Anonym A am 8. Aug 2020

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.969 Meetings

7.265 Q&A Upvotes

379 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer. Not sure why you should be worried:

  1. They of course saw your CV before and assessed it was good for the position
  2. You actually have 2 years of experience

If you correctly presented your previous experiences in your CV, I don’t see reasons to be worried.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer. Not sure why you should be worried:

  1. They of course saw your CV before and assessed it was good for the position
  2. You actually have 2 years of experience

If you correctly presented your previous experiences in your CV, I don’t see reasons to be worried.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco. Thank you very much for your useful response. The reason I am worried is because I am not sure if they count 1 year of placement year / Co-op experience the same as a normal 1 year experience. However, as you say, I didn’t misrepresent this on my CV, just didn’t specify that it was a Co-op as I considered this full time experience when I applied. — Anonym A am 8. Aug 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.635 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done on the offer - congratulations!

No need to worry. This is a minor detail and that experience does indeed still count. You can rest easy :)

Hi there,

Well done on the offer - congratulations!

No need to worry. This is a minor detail and that experience does indeed still count. You can rest easy :)

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.233 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation to your offer.

Don't worry, if you clearly represent you experience in CV than everything will be ok.

Wish you good luck and good start in your career.

If you need any insights or advice on your career starting, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulation to your offer.

Don't worry, if you clearly represent you experience in CV than everything will be ok.

Wish you good luck and good start in your career.

If you need any insights or advice on your career starting, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

70 Meetings

1.340 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Congratulations! You'll be fine, this is not a big deal

Congratulations! You'll be fine, this is not a big deal

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.224 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

No that sounds fine - you have a somewhat solid argumentation, that's the most important thing about it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

No that sounds fine - you have a somewhat solid argumentation, that's the most important thing about it.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

5,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen