expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

111 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

MBB Associate referral after rejection 9 months ago?

Anonym A fragte am 10. Jul 2019 - 5 Antworten

I applied to two MBB on-cycle around 9 months ago and received direct rejections.

However, recently I had an informal phone call with an Associate from one of those two firms and he told me to send him my CV (indicating that he is willing to give me a referral). I didn't tell him at all that I have gotten rejected by the firm in that particular country in the past.

Now, I have doubts whether I should send him my CV or not, and probably reach out to people in higher positions (partners etc.). On the one hand, it is rather unrealistic that a partner even agrees to have a phone call with me to talk about the firm (especially if I contact him by email/linkedin), but on the other hand, if a partner refers me, the interview is pretty much a done deal, whereas an Associate's referral will most probably not have a large weight (especially if I'm blacklisted).

So, does it make sense here to send my CV and get a referral from an Associate while blacklisted, or should I rather seek out for partners?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jul 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

111 Meetings

484 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would forward my CV regardless. You don't need to mention that you got rejected 9 months ago. For instance, I received an interview invite from BCG after being rejected only 8 9 months ago. The office needed new hires, and thus my timing was right.

Best

Deniz

Francesco
Content Creator
antwortete am 11. Jul 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (2.500+) | 1.100+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 6+ Years Coaching Experience
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.590 Meetings

2.828 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would be clear with the associate and mention you applied before – it would be weird if he finds that out from HR. He could also suggest you what could make sense to do in your particular case – maybe the office is looking for candidates and they are willing to reconsider.

In terms of referrals, unless you directly know a partner, I would suggest to target Manager/ Principal level as they still have relative leverage and higher response rate than partners.

At the link below you can find some tips on referrals:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Leif
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jul 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA | 5 years of case coaching experience | 200+ candidates coached
Coaching mit Leif vereinbaren

4 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A few thoughts here.

  1. Why not? It does not hurt. Worst case scenario is that HR throws your resume into the trash bin (totally fine), while in the best case scenario, they give your application a second look and decide to give you an interview (very unlikely though, given you were rejected only 9 months ago).
  2. However, if you do decide to pass over your resume. Please make sure that it is NOT the same as 9 months ago.
  3. Let the Associate know and let him/her decide for you.
  4. Yes, getting a referral from a partner will be much more effective. Yes, you should go seek out for partners. But this does not affect whether you should get an Associate referral right? How about getting referrals from both an Associate and a Partner?

Hope this helps. Good luck!

I didn't know that it is possible to get referred by 2 persons at the same time. — Anonym A am 11. Jul 2019 (editiert)

Yep you can certainly do that. — Leif am 11. Jul 2019

Udayan
Experte
antwortete am 11. Jul 2019
Ex McKinsey EM with 7 years of recruiting experience/ received all 3 MBB offers/Real MBB cases
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

25 Meetings

94 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

While there's no harm in sending in your resume, they tend to be quite strict about the 2 year rule so just be realistic in your expectations

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 10. Jul 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

365 Meetings

5.381 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Just tell him that you were blacklisted 9 months ago - most probably he will not refer you in that case. Also, I recommend waiting for 3 months before reaching out to partners

Best

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

103,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27492
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen