MBA with an engineering background - little experience

Engineering experience MBA
Neue Antwort am 18. Nov 2020
5 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Zeid fragte am 29. Okt 2019

hello!

im a mechanical engineer with 2 years of experience, currently pursuing an MBA in the US.

my question is, is my low experience level a hindrance to getting a case interview with big consulting firms? I'm only applying to entry level jobs, where experience is not necessary and its said that its probably better if i have no experience at all.

any insights on this matter would help, and your advice is appreciated.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Okt 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Zeid,

2 years of experience + an MBA is great to enter in MBB with a non-entry level position ("junior associate"/"associate" in McKinsey, "consultant" in BCG and Bain).

Moreover, you can find multiple paths suitable for your background (maybe in your case operations and implementation). Here you can find post MBA paths available in McK: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,

Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Okt 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.800+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 8Y+ Coaching
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 1. Nov 2019

Dear Zeid,

I can tell you my experience.

I also have a background in engineering, but right after my gradution I've applied at McKinsey as Business Analyst without any prevous working experience. After almost 3y as Business Analyst, I have been sponsored for an MBA that guarantee my Associate level.

Your case: 2 year of experience + MBA should allow you to apply for example at McKinsey not only at entry level, but directly at Associate level. What need to be assesed are your hard skills (data reading/performance evaluation/sensitivity analysis) and soft skills (management/leadership/autonomy), that are required at Associate level. Happy to deep-dive on this if you are interested.

Hope it helps. :)

Giulia

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Okt 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Absolutely not! Your experience is more than enough. There is another problem:

  • Non-MBB firms will be happy to invite you
  • For MBB firms, the prestige of an MBA is important. While they hire in all schools, most candidates are hired from the top3 schools, while the other school have intense competition

What you can do is get a referral either from a current employee or one of your classmates who is the former MBB employee and can put you in a list of the on-campus recruiter

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. Nov 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It would depend a bit on the MBA you are doing.

However, overall yes. The more experience, the better chances.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
235
Meetings
9.444
Q&A Upvotes
82
Awards
86 Bewertungen