Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Denis

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

8

MBA Choice

MBA

Hello everyone!

I have managerial experience working for a large non-profit organization in an Eastern European country. I want to get an MBA and go to an English-speaking MBB office in Western Europe/the ME/Singapore. What could be more useful for such a transition: INSEAD or LBS?

Hello everyone!

I have managerial experience working for a large non-profit organization in an Eastern European country. I want to get an MBA and go to an English-speaking MBB office in Western Europe/the ME/Singapore. What could be more useful for such a transition: INSEAD or LBS?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

94 Meetings

1.956 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

I am currently still in my MBA after my time at Bain. Here are some thoughts. I decided against INSEAD and a European MBA for specific reasons - I think a top-10 US MBA is the way to go - you can work then wherever you want globally and get the biggest bang for your buck in terms of reputation and network. Wont share them all here since this is a sensitive topic for some people, feel free to DM me.

INSEAD is short, painful, direct, offers good chances. However, since it is so short, you have no margin for error. If you need more time than the average person or if you simply lose time by prepping inefficiently etc this may be a huge problem. This is why INSEAD was not an option for me - simply too short. Most people forget that the CV gets you into the door, but you also need maturity and advanced professional and personal skills. This takes time. No shortcuts. INSEAD has techniques to mitigate that but just understand you are also competing against people who have had more time potentially to prep for this stuff and actually had time to push their CV and personal development in other directions too given the almost 3 times longer programs.

LBS is great obviously in Europe - no problems whatsoever with the reputation. Henning is right, their focus is likely more on London.Why? Not because they force you to apply to jobs in London but most importantly because their network allows you to probably attend recruiting events ON CAMPUS. Hence, you would need to network with and apply for other offices on the continent or overseas. However, the reputational effect might diminish given that every region has their preferred target schools and international mixing starts too (i.e. esp. ppl from US MBA programs being your competitors).

There are other great schools too you should check out. One would certainly be IESE in Barcelona. If LBS is an option for you, you could also consider an US MBA. Prime chances to get into MBB in the US and anywhere else on the globe.

Overall - do not worry about the opportunity costs. If money is an issue do not do a MBA. Even if you attend the most expensive 2 yr full-time programs in the US, the amount of money you can expect afterwards as well as the network you will be exposed to your whole life make any calculation highly NET POSITIVE in terms of RETURN ON EQUITY or RETURN ON CAPITAL. Dont forget that most top US schools offer VERY GENEROUS scholarships (I received one too and it even surpassed the support I would have received from Bain).

DM me if you d like to have a more private conversation.

Best,
Denis

Hi A,

I am currently still in my MBA after my time at Bain. Here are some thoughts. I decided against INSEAD and a European MBA for specific reasons - I think a top-10 US MBA is the way to go - you can work then wherever you want globally and get the biggest bang for your buck in terms of reputation and network. Wont share them all here since this is a sensitive topic for some people, feel free to DM me.

INSEAD is short, painful, direct, offers good chances. However, since it is so short, you have no margin for error. If you need more time than the average person or if you simply lose time by prepping inefficiently etc this may be a huge problem. This is why INSEAD was not an option for me - simply too short. Most people forget that the CV gets you into the door, but you also need maturity and advanced professional and personal skills. This takes time. No shortcuts. INSEAD has techniques to mitigate that but just understand you are also competing against people who have had more time potentially to prep for this stuff and actually had time to push their CV and personal development in other directions too given the almost 3 times longer programs.

LBS is great obviously in Europe - no problems whatsoever with the reputation. Henning is right, their focus is likely more on London.Why? Not because they force you to apply to jobs in London but most importantly because their network allows you to probably attend recruiting events ON CAMPUS. Hence, you would need to network with and apply for other offices on the continent or overseas. However, the reputational effect might diminish given that every region has their preferred target schools and international mixing starts too (i.e. esp. ppl from US MBA programs being your competitors).

There are other great schools too you should check out. One would certainly be IESE in Barcelona. If LBS is an option for you, you could also consider an US MBA. Prime chances to get into MBB in the US and anywhere else on the globe.

Overall - do not worry about the opportunity costs. If money is an issue do not do a MBA. Even if you attend the most expensive 2 yr full-time programs in the US, the amount of money you can expect afterwards as well as the network you will be exposed to your whole life make any calculation highly NET POSITIVE in terms of RETURN ON EQUITY or RETURN ON CAPITAL. Dont forget that most top US schools offer VERY GENEROUS scholarships (I received one too and it even surpassed the support I would have received from Bain).

DM me if you d like to have a more private conversation.

Best,
Denis

(editiert)

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.335 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Both are great options. I would analyze the candidates per cohort per year and the hires for your target offices on LinkedIn to get a data-driven answer.

As Henning said, a big plus of INSEAD is that it takes 1 year only and unlike LBS it has a campus in Singapore as well (although I helped several INSEAD candidates that could not apply in Singapore due to restrictions on foreign hires).

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Both are great options. I would analyze the candidates per cohort per year and the hires for your target offices on LinkedIn to get a data-driven answer.

As Henning said, a big plus of INSEAD is that it takes 1 year only and unlike LBS it has a campus in Singapore as well (although I helped several INSEAD candidates that could not apply in Singapore due to restrictions on foreign hires).

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend targeting TOP US MBA since they are both valid in the US and EU.

Several things to consider:

  1. Top professors and curriculum
  2. Amazing network (it's mostly US, but you can make EU network while working there. So why not diversify it?)
  3. Cost - Personally I got a 95% discount on HBS tuition. That's huge and relatively easy to get. Only top schools do that.

Best

Hi,

I would recommend targeting TOP US MBA since they are both valid in the US and EU.

Several things to consider:

  1. Top professors and curriculum
  2. Amazing network (it's mostly US, but you can make EU network while working there. So why not diversify it?)
  3. Cost - Personally I got a 95% discount on HBS tuition. That's huge and relatively easy to get. Only top schools do that.

Best

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

260 Meetings

22.524 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

If your goal is English-speaking MBB office, then I would definitely recommend LBS.

That said, both are absoutely fantastic skills are you really can't go wrong! Have you been accepted to both? If not, apply to both and maybe your mind will be made up for you :)

Hi there,

If your goal is English-speaking MBB office, then I would definitely recommend LBS.

That said, both are absoutely fantastic skills are you really can't go wrong! Have you been accepted to both? If not, apply to both and maybe your mind will be made up for you :)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.379 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

If you're fully focused on MBB and want to maintain flexibility reg the regions, INSEAD is probably the best choice. It's the school with the largest share of students going to MBB and has campuses in all the regions you mentioned. LBS still great for consulting, but recruiting is typically more focused on London offices. One more thing to consider, worth a 1 year program INSEAD has the lower opportunity costs.

If you're fully focused on MBB and want to maintain flexibility reg the regions, INSEAD is probably the best choice. It's the school with the largest share of students going to MBB and has campuses in all the regions you mentioned. LBS still great for consulting, but recruiting is typically more focused on London offices. One more thing to consider, worth a 1 year program INSEAD has the lower opportunity costs.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.591 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

if your goal is English-speaking offices, then maybe LBS would be a better match. Also think about the differences in the programs, the profs, the costs of study & living, the length of the programs etc.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

if your goal is English-speaking offices, then maybe LBS would be a better match. Also think about the differences in the programs, the profs, the costs of study & living, the length of the programs etc.

Cheers,

GB

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

160 Meetings

5.612 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

They both have a great curriculum, brand, and alumni network!

If you'd like to work in an English-speaking office, I'd go for LBS.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

They both have a great curriculum, brand, and alumni network!

If you'd like to work in an English-speaking office, I'd go for LBS.

Good luck,

Antonello

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.452 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on many factors, tbh.

On top of those 2, that I agree are top choices, you should also consider the top american ones.

However:

  • Programs vary in length: from the 1 year INSEAD to the usual 2 years american Ivy League
  • Costs are very very different, and go up to 250K USD

For this I never advise to choose a school or even doing an MBA only for the chance of PERHAPS getting an MBB offer later.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on many factors, tbh.

On top of those 2, that I agree are top choices, you should also consider the top american ones.

However:

  • Programs vary in length: from the 1 year INSEAD to the usual 2 years american Ivy League
  • Costs are very very different, and go up to 250K USD

For this I never advise to choose a school or even doing an MBA only for the chance of PERHAPS getting an MBB offer later.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen